Saturday, July 22, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Thursday, July 6, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: Part Song, "Wider den Übermut"

      New York Vocal Arts Ensemble/Raymond Beegle

      Arabesque Z-6556

      12:05 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in f-sharp, Op 50/4

      Kodály Quartet

      Naxos 8.502400 (25)

      12:23 am

      Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'oye"

      "Pavane de la belle au bois dormant"

      Brodsky String Quartet

      Teldec 46015-2

      12:25 am

      Bartók, Bela: String Quartet #5 (1934)

      Scherzo "(Alla bulgarese)"

      Emerson String Quartet

      DG 423657-2 (2)

      12:30 am

      Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János" Suite, op 35a

      Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

      Telarc CD-80413

      12:54 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dances

      #7 in A

      John Ogdon, p; Brenda Lucas, p

      MCA Classics MCAD-25891

      1:00 am

      Torelli, Giuseppe: Sinfonia con Tromba in D

      Byron Pearson, tr; Arthur Vidrich, o

      Crystal CD-661

      1:05 am

      Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #2 in D

      Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Zürich Collegium Musicum Orch/Paul Sacher

      DG 437952-2 (2)

      1:22 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Five Romances, Op 46

      #4, "Don't beleive me, my love"

      Alexey Martynov, t; Aristote Konstantinidi, p

      Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

      1:23 am

      Liadov, Anatol: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

      Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

      ASV CDDCA-657

      1:32 am

      Balakirev, Mily: "Tamara (Thamar)," Symphonic Poem

      Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

      Decca 483 0396

      1:54 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op 39

      #8, Valse

      Leigh Howard Stevens, marimba

      Delos DE-3142

      2:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      Prelude & Fugue #7 in E-Flat

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 4756832 (3)

      2:05 am

      Sibelius, Jean: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op 49

      London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

      Omega OCD-1027

      2:18 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

      Fugue #12 in f

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 4756832 (3)

      2:20 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita #1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

      Jory Vinikour, vc

      Sono Luminus DSL-92209 (2)

      2:40 am

      Walton, William: Partita for Orchestra (1957)

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/George Szell

      Radio Nederland MCCL-97018 (14)

      2:55 am

      Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

      "A Martial Jigge"

      Il Giardino Armonico Members

      Teldec 21464-2

      3:00 am

      Valente, Antonio: "Lo Ballo del'Intorcia"

      Byron Pearson, Donald Tison tr's; Arthur Vidrich, o

      Crystal CD-661

      3:05 am

      Nardini: Violin Concerto in G

      Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

      Archive 4776606

      3:21 am

      Matteis, Nicola: Suite in g

      Arcadian Academy

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907108

      3:29 am

      Marini, Biagio: Dance, La Martia

      Clemencic Consort

      Accord 149178

      3:30 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #33 in B-Flat, K 319

      Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

      Telarc CD-80190

      3:53 am

      Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge"

      "Air"

      London Brass

      Teldec D-144330

      4:00 am

      Hovhaness, Alan: "Prayer of St Gregory"

      Byron Pearson, tr; Arthur Vidrich, o

      Crystal CD-661

      4:05 am

      Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

      Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 5733-2-RC

      4:24 am

      Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

      #11

      Eva Schieferstein, p

      Koch 3-6731-2

      4:26 am

      Weber, Carl Maria von: Polonaise brillante (after Weber's Polacca brillante, Op 72)

      Rasa Vitkauskaite, p; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jonathan Cohler

      Ongaku 024-126

      4:36 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Tarantelle" from Auber's opera "La Muette de Portici"

      Leslie Howard, p

      Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

      4:47 am

      Auber, Daniel-François: "The Bronze Horse"

      Overture

      Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

      Mercury 434309-2

      4:54 am

      Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63

      #30, "Petit air dolent"

      Laurent Martin, p

      Marco Polo 8.223352

      5:00 am

      Bliss, Arthur: Pastorale

      Einar Johannesson, cl; Philip Jenkins, p

      Chandos CHAN-9079

      5:05 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

      I Musici

      Philips 438748-2 (2)

      5:22 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge," K 596

      Joan Rodgers, s; Roger Vignoles, p

      Hyperion CDA-66989

      5:24 am

      Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

      Suite

      Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian

      ASV CDDCA-967

      5:46 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "May Night"

      Overture

      Bolshoi Sym/Alexander Lazarev

      Erato 94808-2

      5:54 am

      Caroso, Fabrizio: "Spagnoletta nuova al modo di Madrigalia"

      Renaissonics

      Titanic TI-232

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Shostakovich: Symphony #1 in f, Op 10

      1st mvt

      Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

      EMI CDC5-55361-2

      6:13 am

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #4

      Scherzo

      Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

      6:20 am

      Mozart: Symphony #36 in C, K 425, "Linz"

      1st mvt

      Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      Philips 434107-2

      6:34 am

      Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

      London Sym/Claudio Abbado

      DG 423104-2

      6:48 am

      Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

      Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

      Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #100 in G, "Military"

      1st mvt

      Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 68426-2

      7:17 am

      Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op 18

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 414474-2

      7:24 am

      Sibelius: "Kuolema," Opp 44/62

      "Valse triste," Op 44/1

      Boston Sym/Vladimir Ashkenazy

      London 436566-2

      7:34 am

      Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op 24

      "Rákoczy March"

      Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

      Mercury 434328-2

      7:40 am

      Berlioz: "La Damnation de Faust," Op 24

      "D'amour l'ardente flamme"

      Régine Crespin, s; Vienna Volksoper Orch/Georges Sebastian

      London 4758243 (2)

      7:52 am

      Various: "Simple Gifts; Going Home"

      The Five Browns

      RCA 78719-2

      7:56 am

      Traditional: "Shenandoah"

      Washington Men's Camerata/Frank Albinder

      Gothic G-49250

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"

      Excerpts

      Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

      Archive B0004478-02

      8:21 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

      "Pavane"

      Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

      EMI CDC7-47938-2

      8:28 am

      Traditional: "Vive l'amour"

      Washington Men's Camerata/Frank Albinder

      Gothic G-49250

      8:33 am

      Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

      Overture

      Vienna Phil/Erich Kleiber

      London 417315-2 (3)

      8:37 am

      Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

      Aria, "Non più andrai" (sung in German)

      Cesare Siepi, b; Vienna Phil/Erich Kleiber

      London 417315-2 (3)

      8:41 am

      Beethoven: March in C, "Zapfenstreich"

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble

      Philips 472678-2

      8:48 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat, Op 73, "Emperor"

      Finale

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

      London 436612-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      Beethoven: "Allegretto" in B-Flat, WoO 39, for piano trio

      Florestan Trio

      Hyperion CDA-67327

      9:26 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat, Op 19

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

      London 443723-2 (3)

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Machaut: "Tres bonne et belle"

      Orlando Consort

      Hyperion CDA-68134

      10:09 am

      Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 419628-2

      10:34 am

      Pergolesi: Sinfonia in F for Cello and Continuo

      P Howard, vc; Christopher Hogwood, hc; J Koestenbaum, vc

      London 425614-2

      10:44 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

      Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

      Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

      DG 445769-2

      11:00 am

      Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H XVI:1

      Marc-André Hamelin, p

      Hyperion CDA-67882 (2)

      11:11 am

      Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 22

      Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

      Warner 0190295908485

      11:36 am

      Vaughan Williams: Romance for Harmonica, Strings, and Piano

      Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; Orch/Bruce Ferden

      High Harmony HHCD-1001

      11:45 am

      Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

      Chicago Sym Orch Brass

      CSO Resound 901 1101

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Suppé: "Pique Dame"

      Overture

      Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

      CBS MK-44932

      12:14 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

      Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

      DG 449820-2

      12:33 pm

      Handel: Trumpet Concerto in g, HWV 287

      Maurice André, tr; Munich Bach Orchestra/Karl Richter

      DG 469229-2 (2)

      12:42 pm

      Handel: "Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne"

      "Eternal Source of Light Divine"

      Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

      Sony SK-46672

      12:46 pm

      Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

      Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

      London 421193-2

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c, K 617

      Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Soloists

      Koch KICCD-7735

      1:16 pm

      Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D, K 314

      Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      EMI CDC5-56365-2

      1:38 pm

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067

      Wilbert Hazelzet, f; Musica Antiqua Köln

      DG Archiv 410502-2

      2:00 pm

      Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

      "Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes"

      Robert & Gaby Casadesus, p

      Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

      2:17 pm

      Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite #3, Op 109

      Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-8939

      2:45 pm

      Massenet: "Cendrillon"

      Suite

      Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

      Marco Polo 8.223354

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      "Vltava (The Moldau)"

      Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Macal

      Telarc CD-80265

      3:18 pm

      Popper: "Im Walde," Op 50

      Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p

      Cedille CDR 90000111

      3:44 pm

      D'Indy: "La Forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest)," Op 8

      Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

      Chandos CHAN-10464

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March (1937)

      Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

      London 448134-2

      4:13 pm

      Mozart: Six German Dances, K 509

      Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

      Sony SK-46696

      4:30 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

      Act 3: Pas de caractére and Pas de deux

      Philharmonia Orch/John Lanchbery

      EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

      4:46 pm

      Glinka: Russlan and Ludmila

      Oriental Dances in Chernomor's Castle

      USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeni Svetlanov

      Melodiya SUCD-1000166

      4:55 pm

      Debussy: "Arabesque" #1

      Michael Lewin, p

      Sono Luminus DSL-92190

      5:01 pm

      Mozart: "Concertone" in C, K 190/166b

      Cho-Liang Lin, Jaimé Laredo, v's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

      Sony SK-47693

      5:29 pm

      Arensky: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 35

      Ying String Quartet

      Sono Luminus DSL-92143

      6:00 pm

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      6:10 pm

      Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op 134

      Peter Frankl, p; Bamberg Sym Orch/Janos Furst

      Vox CDX-5027 (2)

      6:24 pm

      Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op 65

      French National Orch Chamber Ensemble

      Erato 45772-2

      6:40 pm

      Rossini: "Semiramide"

      Overture

      Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      Orfeo C-867121-B

      6:53 pm

      Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61

      Nocturne

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 437782-2

      8:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #9 in E-Flat, "Carnival in Pest" (Orch #6

      Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69011-2

      8:13 pm

      Schumann: "Carnaval," Op 9

      Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

      Warner Classics 63426-2

      8:45 pm

      Britten: "Canadian Carnival (Kermesse canadienne)," Op 19

      English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

      Naxos 8.557198

      9:00 pm

      Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

      Purcell: Trio Sonata in d. Mozart: Piano Concerto #14, chamber version.Brahms: "Liebeslieder Waltzes," Op 52.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

      Edo de Waart, conductor; Todd Levy, clarinet--Adams: "The Chairman Dances." Wm Schuman: Symphony #6. Copland: Clarinet Concerto. Gershwin: "An American in Paris."