Saturday, August 19, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, August 15, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:04 am

      Haydn: Symphony #88 in G

      Vienna Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      DG 413777-2

      12:29 am

      Shostakovich: Preludes, Op 34

      Marta Deyanova,p,

      Nimbus NI-5026

      12:30 am

      Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony in c, Op 110a

      Vladimir Spivakov

      RCA 7947-2-RC

      12:54 am

      Shostakovich: Preludes, Op 34

      Marta Deyanova,p,

      Nimbus NI-5026

      1:00 am

      Bach: Cantata #97, "Ich traue seiner Gnaden"

      Orch of St Luke's / John Nelson

      Itzhak Perlman,v,

      DG 429737-2

      1:05 am

      JC Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 6/3

      Hanspeter Gmür

      Naxos 8.553084

      1:17 am

      Bach: (Organ) Trio Sonata #5 in F (orig. C), BWV 529

      Dusan Bogdanovic,g,

      Ess.a.y CD-1023

      1:31 am

      Bach: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

      Simon Preston,o,

      DG 431816-2

      1:33 am

      Poulenc: Organ Concerto in g

      ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

      Marie-Claire Alain,o,

      Erato ECD-55001

      1:54 am

      Poulenc: Improvisations (1932-59)

      Pascal Rogé,p,

      London 425862-2

      2:04 am

      Beethoven: String Trio #3 in G, Op 9/1

      Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

      DG 427687-2 (2)

      2:30 am

      Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

      Orch / Milton Katims

      Isaac Stern,v,

      CBS MDK-45816

      2:32 am

      Benjamin: "Cotillon"

      Sydney Sym Orch / Patrick Thomas

      ABC 442374-2 (2)

      2:43 am

      Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

      Antonio Janigro

      André Lardrot,ob,

      Vanguard SVC-84

      2:54 am

      Cimarosa: Clavier Sonata #8

      Roberte Mamou,p,

      Asturia DP-87002

      3:00 am

      Gassmann: "La casa di campagna

      Naxos 8.570421

      3:07 am

      Schreker: "Overture to A Grand Opera"

      Vienna Tonkünstler Orch / Mund

      Marco Polo 8.220469

      3:30 am

      Rossini: "La scala di seta"

      National Phil / Riccardo Chailly

      London 400049-2

      3:36 am

      Kapsberger: Corrente VII

      Paul O'Dette,l,

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

      3:37 am

      Locatelli: Sonata da Camera in F, Op 6/2 Op 6/2

      Cedille CDR-90000099

      3:54 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 185/184

      Hédi Salànki,hc,

      Price-Less D-16565

      4:00 am

      Schubert: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

      Budapest Festival Orch / Ivan Fischer

      Channel Classics CCSSA-31111

      4:05 am

      Britten: "Sinfonia da Requiem," Op 20

      Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

      Virgin 90834-2

      4:26 am

      Britten: Folksong Settings

      Philip Langridge,t,

      Collins Classics 70392 (3)

      4:28 am

      Hanson: Symphony #4, Op 34, "Requiem"

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Delos DE-3105

      4:54 am

      Seeger: "Piano Study in Mixed Accents" (1930)

      Cheryl Seltzer,p,

      Naxos 8.559197

      5:00 am

      Glinka: Chernomor's March from Russlan and Ludmila

      Leslie Howard,p,

      Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

      5:05 am

      Janácek: Sinfonietta (1926)

      Pro Arte Orch / Charles Mackerras

      EMI/Ang CDM7-63779-2

      5:30 am

      Bach: "Clavierbüchlein" for Wilhelm Friedemann Bach

      Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

      Naxos 8.553097

      5:32 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine

      Denon CO-75372

      5:39 am

      Mozart: "Idomeneo, Rè di Creta," K 366

      Roberto Paternostro

      Laserlight 15888

      5:55 am

      Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op 119 Op 119

      John Lill,p,

      Chandos CHAN-9201

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

      Excerpts

      German Brass/Enrique Crespo

      EMI CDC7-47692-2

      6:18 am

      Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

      Excerpts

      Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

      Newport Classic NPD-85531

      6:36 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #41 in C, K 551, "Jupiter"

      4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro molto"

      Vienna Phil/James Levine

      DG 429731-2

      6:51 am

      Emanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

      "Féte polonaise"

      Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

      DG 447751-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

      Overture and March

      Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9066

      7:11 am

      Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

      2nd mvt, "Turandot, Scherzo"

      Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-8766

      7:23 am

      Jacques Ibert: "Symphonie concertante" (1948-9)

      Finale

      John de Lancie, ob; London Sym Orch/André Previn

      RCA 7989-2

      7:35 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066

      Excerpts

      Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901578/9 (2)

      7:48 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Ich lasse dich nicht"

      St Thomas Church Choir Leipzig

      Capriccio 10340

      7:54 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #5 in D, BWV 1050

      Finale, "Allegro"

      Donald Peck, f; Samuel Magad, v; Chicago Sym Orch/James Levine, hc

      RCA 60378-2-RG

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      William Walton: "Macbeth" (Incidental Music, 1941)

      Fanfare and March

      Sir John Gielgud, n; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Chandos CHAN-8841

      8:12 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

      Witches' chorus, "Tre volte miagola"

      Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

      London 430226-2

      8:21 am

      Louis Vierne: "Marche triomphale pour le centenaire de Napoléon", Op 46

      Pierre Cochereau, o; Ensemble/Armand Birbaum

      Philips 442473-2 (2)

      8:36 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

      Finale, Rondo: "Allegro ma non troppo"

      James Levine, p; Ensemble Wien-Berlin

      DG 419785-2

      8:45 am

      Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      Sony SBK-62644

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del Destino"

      Overture

      Radio France Phil/Mikko Franck

      EBU

      9:05 am

      Music from summer festivals

      9:12 am

      Charles Gounod: "Faust"

      "Le veau d'or"

      Avignon, Monte Carlo & Nice Opera Cho's, Radio France Phil/Mikko Franck

      EBU

      9:14 am

      George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

      "It Ain't Necessarily So"

      Avignon, Monte Carlo & Nice Opera Cho's, Radio France Phil/Mikko Franck

      EBU

      9:18 am

      Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

      Ride of the Valkyries

      Radio France Phil/Mikko Franck

      EBU

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Ottone"

      Overture

      Il Pomo d'Oro/George Petrou

      London 4831814 (3)

      10:04 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Ottone"

      Aria, "Dell'onda ai fieri moti"

      Max Emanuel Cencic, ct; Il Pomo d'Oro/George Petrou

      London 4831814 (3)

      10:10 am

      Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

      Suite

      New York Kammermusiker/Ilona Pederson

      Dorian DOR-90189

      10:25 am

      Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op 21

      Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

      Virgin Classics 61183-2

      10:39 am

      Josef Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op 71/1

      Takács Quartet

      Hyperion CDA-67793

      11:00 am

      Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

      Stewart Goodyear, p

      Orchid Classics ORC-100061

      11:12 am

      George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

      Xiayin Wang, p; Royal Scottish National Orch/Peter Oundjian

      Chandos CHSA-5128

      11:46 am

      Giovanni Gabrieli: Set of brass pieces

      Empire Brass and Friends

      Telarc CD-80204

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" #2 in F

      English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

      DG Archiv 415129-2

      12:23 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

      Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p

      Ondine ODE 1284-2

      12:45 pm

      Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op 40

      Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit

      London 414460-2

      12:52 pm

      Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op 44/1

      San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

      SFS Media SFS-0060

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique", Op 14a

      Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      Naxos 8.572886

      2:00 pm

      Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

      Maurizio Pollini, p

      DG 447431-2

      2:18 pm

      Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

      New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

      CBS MK-44709

      2:43 pm

      Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

      Bettina Mussumeli, v; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

      Erato ECD-88172

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Robert Schumann: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien," Op 26

      Alicia de Larrocha, p

      London 421525-2

      3:25 pm

      Various: "Black Orpheus" film music

      "A Felicidade; Manha da Carnaval"

      Paula Robison, f; Brazilian Choro Ensemble

      Omega OCD-3016

      3:31 pm

      Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune

      Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

      Mercury 434310-2

      3:52 pm

      Richard Strauss: "Salome"

      Dance of the Seven Veils

      Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli NG 5012281-001

      DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      Violin Concerto #4 in f, R 297, "L'inverno"

      Trondheim Soloists/Anne Sophie Mutter, v

      DG 463259-2

      4:19 pm

      Philipp Heinrich: "Sonata Prima" in D

      Chicago Baroque Ensemble

      Centaur CRC-2323

      4:34 pm

      Various: "Chahamezrab; Danza de las espadas; Makam Nikriz; Istampitta Saltarello II"

      Instrumental Ensemble/Jordi Savall

      Alia Vox AV-9848

      4:48 pm

      Pieter Hellendaal: Centone #10

      Eastman Brass Quintet

      Pantheon D-07159

      5:01 pm

      Josef Martin Kraus: Sinfonia in C

      Concerto Köln

      Capriccio 10396

      5:22 pm

      William Levi Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

      American Sym/Leopold Stokowski

      DG 4776502 (2)

      6:00 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #65 in A

      Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

      London 4781221 (33)

      6:21 pm

      Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1

      National Phil/Leopold Stokowski

      CBS MYK-37260

      6:48 pm

      Bohuslav Martinu: "Rhapsody" (1928)

      Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

      Supraphon 104140-2

      7:00 pm

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:00 pm

      Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in D

      Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici

      Philips 420189-2

      8:14 pm

      Jan Hugo Vorisek: Sinfonia in D

      Prague Chamber Orch/Oldrich Vlcek

      Supraphon 103868-2

      8:42 pm

      Josef Suk: Symphonic poem, "Prague," Op 26

      Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

      Supraphon 33C37-7509

      9:08 pm

      Franz Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

      Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54383-2

      9:29 pm

      Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

      Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

      London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

      EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

      9:40 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

      Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 61495-2

      10:12 pm

      Peteris Vasks: "Dona Nobis Pacem"

      Estonian Phil Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orch/Paul Hillier

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907311

      10:29 pm

      Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata #3 in b, Op 58

      Marc-André Hamelin, p

      Hyperion CDA-67706

      11:00 pm

      Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

      Three Excerpts

      London Festival Orch/Alexander Gibson

      Chesky CD-62

      11:09 pm

      Jules Massenet: "Thaís" (1894)

      "Méditation"

      Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

      London 433519-2

      11:15 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

      Murray Perahia, p

      Sony 79469

      11:30 pm

      Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

      St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

      Philips 442775-2

      11:39 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 64/5, "Lark"

      Hagen String Quartet

      DG 423622-2