Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, August 29, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

      Sharon Isbin,g,

      Virgin 91128-2

      12:13 am

      Strauss: Arabischer Tanz (1893)

      Naxos 8.570896

      12:15 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op 35

      Vienna State Opera Orch / Mario Rossi

      Vanguard SVC-90

      12:55 am

      Liadov: Four Preludes, Op 46

      Ess.a.y CD-1045

      1:00 am

      Herbert: "Souvenir" (1918)

      Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch / Donald Hunsberger

      Arabesque Z-6529

      1:04 am

      Herbert: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

      Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

      Georges Miquelle,vc,

      Mercury 434355-2

      1:26 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Julius Rudel

      Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

      1:28 am

      Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

      Hansjörg Schellenberger,ob,

      DG 423611-2

      1:41 am

      Beethoven: Clarinet and Bassoon Duo in B-Flat, WoO 27/3

      Consortium Classicum

      CPO 999439-2

      1:53 am

      Holborne: Almain, "The Honeysuckle"

      CBS MK-45792

      2:00 am

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 71

      Balázs Szokolay,

      Naxos 8.550450

      2:04 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68 Op 68

      Orch de Paris / Semyon Bychkov

      Mischa Maisky,vc,

      DG 435781-2

      2:11 am

      Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

      Milwaukee Sym Orch / Zdenek Macal

      Telarc CD-80265

      2:23 am

      Martinu: "Les Ritournelles"

      Radoslav Kvapil,p,

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

      2:25 am

      Liszt: Piano Sonata in b

      Van Cliburn,p,

      RCA 60414-2

      2:54 am

      Minkus: La Bayadere

      London Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

      MHS 525121-L (2)

      3:00 am

      Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

      Utah Sym Orch / Joseph Silverstein

      London 436284-2

      3:05 am

      Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #5 in D, BWV 1050

      Age of Enlightenment Orch

      Virgin 90747-2 (2)

      3:25 am

      Bach: Fugue in g, BWV 578, "Little"

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54729-2

      3:28 am

      Bach: Flute Partita in a, BWV 1013

      Gene Pokorny,tuba,

      Summit DCD-129

      3:30 am

      Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

      London Sym Orch / Bryden Thomson

      Patrick Harrild,tuba,

      Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

      3:43 am

      Hedges, Anthony: An Ayreshire Serenade, Op 42 (1971) Op 42

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

      ASV CD-WHL-2126

      3:53 am

      Mathieson, Muir: Suite, From the Grampians

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

      ASV CDWHL-2123

      4:00 am

      Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

      Ronald Brautigam,p,

      Koch 3-6554-2

      4:04 am

      Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37

      London Sym Orch / Sir Colin Davis

      Isabelle van Keulen,v,

      Philips 420198-2

      4:26 am

      Ives: Song, "Yellow Leaves"

      Julius Drake,p,

      Hyperion CDA-67516

      4:28 am

      Saint-Saëns: "La princesse jaune," Op 30

      Utah Sym Orch / Joseph Silverstein

      Pro Arte CDD-402

      4:34 am

      Sowerby: "Theme in Yellow"

      Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

      Cedille CDR-90000033

      4:54 am

      Sowerby: Fanfare #3 (1955)

      Orch / William Ferris

      Albany TROY-232

      5:00 am

      Saint-Saëns: Song, "Le lever de la lune"

      Jean-Philippe Collard,p,

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54818-2

      5:04 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"

      Maria-Joao Pires,p,

      DG 453457-2

      5:21 am

      Loeffler: Song, "La lune blanche"

      Noel Lester,p,

      Koch 3-7428-2

      5:23 am

      Borodin: Symphony #2 in b

      USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Melodiya SUCD-1000154

      5:54 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Doc Severinsen,tr,

      Telarc CD-80223

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Frederick the Great: Sonata in e for Flute and Continuo

      Barthold Kuijken, f; Bob van Asperen, hc; Wieland Kuijken, vc

      Sony SK-66267

      6:13 am

      Henry VIII: "Pastime with Good Company"

      The King's Singers

      EMI 73311-2

      6:18 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin and Viola Duo #2 in B-Flat, K 424

      1st mvt

      Gidon Kremer, v; Kim Kashkashian, vi

      DG 415483-2

      6:33 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: (Organ) Trio Sonata #6 in G, BWV 530

      Holliger, ob; Jaccottet, hc; Demenga, vc

      Philips 422328-2

      6:48 am

      Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite #1; Waltz fr Jazz Suite #2

      Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

      EMI CDC5-55601-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

      Overture

      Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

      Teldec 99595-2

      7:20 am

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #30 in C, "Alleluja"

      1st mvt

      Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

      Denon CO-78967

      7:26 am

      Ned Rorem: "Alleluia"

      Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p

      Erato 80222-2

      7:34 am

      Alexander Glazunov: Suite for Strings, Op 35

      Waltz

      Moscow Sym/Kerry Stratton

      Dorian DIS-80144

      7:48 am

      Aaron Copland: "Rodeo:" Four Dance Episodes

      "Buckaroo Holiday; Hoedown"

      James Tocco, p

      Pro Arte CDD-183

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      George Frideric Handel: Marches fr "Rinaldo" and "Hercules"

      New York Trumpet Ensemble; Anthony Newman, o

      MMG MWCD-7100

      8:09 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

      "Let the Bright Seraphim"

      Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

      Sony SK-46672

      8:19 am

      Gerald Finzi: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)

      Two songs

      Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

      DG 445946-2

      8:33 am

      Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

      Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

      St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 7716-2-RC

      8:38 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

      Finale

      Jonathan Kelly, ob; Brindisi String Quartet members

      EMI CDZ5-69702-2

      8:46 am

      Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op 152b

      Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prêtre

      EMI CDM7-69854-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B, Op 8

      Shani Diluka, p; Gabriel Le Magadure, v; Valentin Erben, vc

      EBU

      9:05 am

      Music from summer festivals

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Bela Bartók: String Quartet #1, Op 7

      3rd mvt

      Heath Quartet

      Harmonia Mundi HMM-907661.62 (2)

      10:12 am

      Leo Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

      I Virtuosi Italiani

      Arcadia ARC-2002-2

      10:24 am

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in C, H II:11, "Birthday"

      Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47941-2

      10:45 am

      Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le carnaval romain," Op 9

      Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

      RCA 68790-2

      10:54 am

      Filippo Azzaiolo: Three Pieces for winds and percussion

      Piffaro Renaissance Band

      Archive 445883-2

      11:00 am

      Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke," D 946

      #1, "Allegro assai"

      Paul Lewis, p

      Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

      11:11 am

      Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d

      Sylviane Deferne & Pascal Rogé, p's; Philharmonia Orch/Charles Dutoit

      London 436546-2

      11:31 am

      François Couperin: Sonata, "La Steinquerque"

      Kleine Kammermusik

      Acis APL-00244

      11:41 am

      Benjamin Britten: "A Simple Symphony," Op 4

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

      RCA 7846-2-RC

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #36 in C, K 425, "Linz"

      London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

      ASV CDDCA-647

      12:34 pm

      Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier"

      Waltz

      Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

      Virgin 374087-2

      12:43 pm

      Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

      Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

      Philips 442011-2

      12:53 pm

      Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor

      Polovtsian March

      St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

      Philips 442011-2

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

      St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Argo 417132-2

      1:18 pm

      Walter Piston: "Serenata" (1956)

      Louisville Orch/Robert Whitney

      F% FECD-0010

      1:31 pm

      Joaquín Rodrigo: "Serenata Española" (1931)

      Gregory Allen, p

      Bridge BCD-9027-A/B (2)

      1:36 pm

      Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto serenata" (1956)

      Nancy Allen, h; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47869-2

      2:00 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #24 in c, K 491

      Angela Hewitt, p; National Arts Center Orch/Hannu Lintu

      Hyperion CDA-68049

      2:34 pm

      Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op 10

      English String Orch/William Boughton

      Nimbus NI-5025

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      John Dowland: "Welcome Home; Frogg Gal; A Fancy; My Ladie Riches Galyerd"

      Paul O'Dette, l

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

      3:15 pm

      Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

      I Solisti Italiani

      Denon 81757-9150-2

      3:34 pm

      Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op 72

      Four Symphonic Interludes

      Bamberg Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

      Berlin Classics 0011372-BC

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 3/3

      Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      Teldec 8.35545 (2)

      4:16 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

      Daniel Barenboim, p

      EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

      4:34 pm

      Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

      Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

      RCA RCD1-4438

      4:52 pm

      Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances

      Simion Stanciu, pan pipe; Marielle Nordmann, h

      Erato 94824-2

      5:01 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D, K 575

      Quatuor Mosaíques

      Astrée E-8659

      5:26 pm

      Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21

      Ivo Pogorelich, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

      DG 410507-2

      6:00 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

      Charles Stier, cl; William Bloomquist, p

      Elan CD-2238

      6:23 pm

      Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

      Paris Conservatory Orch/Jean Martinon

      London 421173-2

      6:42 pm

      Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Concerto

      Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Philips 434105-2

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:01 pm

      Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80

      Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

      London 421440-2

      8:21 pm

      Lili Boulanger: Song, "Reflets"

      Patrice Michaels, s; Rebecca Rollins, p

      Cedille CDR-90000054

      8:24 pm

      Lili Boulanger: Song, "Attente"

      Patrice Michaels, s; Rebecca Rollins, p

      Cedille CDR-90000054

      8:29 pm

      Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande"

      Suite

      Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      DG 471332-2

      9:00 pm

      Ernest Chausson: Song-cycle, "Serres chaudes," Op 24

      Felicity Lott, s; Graham Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDA-67321/2 (2)

      9:16 pm

      Jean Sibelius: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 46

      English String Orch/William Boughton

      Nimbus NI-5169

      9:46 pm

      Anton Zemlinsky: Six Songs on Poems of Maurice Maeterlinck, Op 13

      "Lied der Jungfrau; Als ihr Geliebter schied; Und kehrt er einst heim; Sie kam zum Schloss gegangen"

      Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; North German Radio Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

      DG 439928-2

      10:00 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K 314

      Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

      DG 476235-2

      10:23 pm

      Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio (2003)

      Lincoln Trio

      Cedille CDR-90000126

      10:39 pm

      Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op 67

      Antonio Barbosa, p

      Connoisseur CD-4190

      11:00 pm

      Benjamin Britten: "Nocturnal After John Dowland," Op 70

      Julian Bream, g

      EMI CDC7-54901-2

      11:20 pm

      John Field: Nocturne #8 in A

      John O'Conor, p

      Telarc CD-80199

      11:24 pm

      John Field: Nocturne #9 in E-Flat

      John O'Conor, p

      Telarc CD-80199

      11:28 pm

      John Field: Nocturne #10 in e

      John O'Conor, p

      Telarc CD-80199

      11:31 pm

      John Field: Nocturne #11 in E-Flat

      John O'Conor, p

      Telarc CD-80199

      11:38 pm

      Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

      NIcholas Angelich, p; Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc

      Virgin Classics 5099907087523