Saturday, August 19, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Thursday, August 3, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:05 am

      Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

      English Chamber Orch / Johannes Somary

      Vanguard SVC-47

      12:28 am

      Handel: Harpsichord Suite #8 in G

      Anthony Newman,hc,

      Newport Classic NCD-60047

      12:29 am

      Accolay: Violin Concerto #1 in a

      Juilliard Orch / Lawrence Foster

      Itzhak Perlman,v,

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56750-2

      12:37 am

      Beethoven: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 12/2

      Itzhak Perlman,v,

      London 417573-2

      12:54 am

      R Liebermann: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

      Patrice Ulrich

      p,

      Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

      1:00 am

      Sibelius: "Kuolema," Opp 44/62

      Boston Sym Orch / Vladimir Ashkenazy

      London 436566-2

      1:05 am

      Massenet: "Valse très lente" (1901)

      Aldo Ciccolini,p,

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

      1:08 am

      Massenet: Orchestral Suite #1, Op 13

      New Zealand Sym Orch / Jean-Yves Ossonce

      Naxos 8.553124

      1:32 am

      Massenet: 10 "Pièces de genre," Op 10 Op 10

      Aldo Ciccolini,p,

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

      1:33 am

      Klughardt: Wind Quintet, Op 79 Op 79

      Crystal CD-250

      1:54 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      Maurizio Pollini,p,

      DG B0013637-02 (2)

      2:00 am

      Ravel: "Miroirs"

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Simon Rattle

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56412-2

      2:05 am

      Ravel: "Miroirs"

      Pierre-Laurent Aimard,p,

      DG B0014764-02

      2:09 am

      Ravel: "Miroirs"

      Zurich Tonhalle Orch / Lionel Bringuier

      DG 479 5524 (4)

      2:16 am

      Ravel: "Miroirs"

      MSR Classics MS-1378

      2:23 am

      Castelnuovo: The Well-Tempered Guitars, Op 199

      Naxos 8.570779

      2:25 am

      Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Violin Concerto #2, Op 66, "I profeti"

      Los Angeles Phil / Alfred Wallenstein

      Jascha Heifetz,v,

      RCA 7872-2-RG

      3:00 am

      Shostakovich: "Pirogov" Suite, Op 76 Op 76

      Russian Phil / Thomas Sanderling

      DG 4776111

      3:05 am

      Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

      Korean Broadcasting System Sym Orch / Vakhtang Jordania

      Koch 3-7274-2

      3:09 am

      Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse" film score, Op 56

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

      London 460792-2

      3:23 am

      Mozart: Symphony #39 in E-Flat, K 543

      Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Philips 426283-2

      3:54 am

      Liadov: Three Bagatelles, Op 53

      Naxos 8.570237

      4:00 am

      Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden," BWV 230

      Pavel Kühn

      Supraphon SU-0011-2231

      4:05 am

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067

      Rainer Kussmaul

      Emmanuel Pahud,

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57111-2

      4:25 am

      Purcell: "The Married Beau"

      Fritz Mahler

      Vanguard OVC-4044

      4:26 am

      Martin: Three Dances for Oboe, Harp and Strings

      Campanella Musica C-130045

      4:45 am

      Guarnieri: Three Dances

      Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdes

      Dorian DOR-90227

      4:54 am

      Binchois: Chanson, "Files a marier"

      David Munrow

      Virgin 61284-2 (2)

      5:00 am

      Blow: Ground in g

      Consort of Musicke / Anthony Rooley

      Nonesuch 79156-2

      5:05 am

      Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a Op 56a

      Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard SVC-17

      5:21 am

      Blow: Song, "Tell me no more"

      Frances Kelly,h,

      Musica Oscura 070987

      5:22 am

      Bliss: "Meditations on a Theme by John Blow" (1955)

      Royal Liverpool Phil / Vernon Handley

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47712-2

      5:54 am

      Blow: "Venus and Adonis"

      Charles Medlam

      ct,

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901276

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 449186-2

      6:16 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet in C, K 515

      Finale

      Artis String Quartet; Michael Schnitzler, vi

      Sony SK-46483

      6:24 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Zaide," K 344

      Aria, "Ruhe sanft, meine holdes Leben"

      Christine Schäfer, s; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      DG 457582-2

      6:34 am

      Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in a, R 418

      Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 447022-2

      6:49 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

      Chorus, "Gli arredi festivi"

      La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

      EMI CDR5-69846-2

      6:54 am

      Giovanni Gabrieli: Brass pieces

      CSO, Philadelphia Orch & Cleveland Orch brass ensembles

      Sony MHK-62353

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93

      1st mvt

      Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      DG 469000-2 (5)

      7:18 am

      Igor Stravinsky: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

      Montreal Sym members/Charles Dutoit

      London 414202-2

      7:27 am

      Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

      Minuet

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 449186-2

      7:32 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Dixit Dominus"

      Opening section

      Soloists, Taverner Cho, Players/Andrew Parrott

      EMI CDC7-54926-2

      7:38 am

      Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-Flat, Op 40

      2d mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro"

      John Cerminaro, horn; Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Cecile Licad, p

      EMI CDC7-54800-2

      7:49 am

      Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

      Pantomime; "Danse générale"

      Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

      RCA 63683-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #15 in A, Op 141

      1st mvt

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      RCA 63587-2

      8:18 am

      Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges"

      March

      St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 7716-2

      8:21 am

      Serge Prokofiev: "Scythian" Suite, Op 20

      Sections 1-2

      Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

      DG 447419-2

      8:33 am

      Gerald Finzi: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)

      "Come Away Death; Who Is Sylvia"

      Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

      DG 445946-2

      8:39 am

      Traditional: "Ar Hyd Y Nos (All Through the Night)"

      Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

      DG 463593-2

      8:48 am

      Gioacchino Rossini: "William Tell"

      Overture

      Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 60387-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

      Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin; BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

      EBU

      9:05 am

      Music from summer festivals

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Paul Chihara: Ellington Fantasy

      Lark Quartet

      Bridge 9488

      10:14 am

      Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

      Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

      RCA 68786-2

      10:26 am

      Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

      Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

      Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

      10:51 am

      Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #3 in G-Flat, Op 42

      Charles Owen, p

      Avie AV-2240

      11:00 am

      Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

      Polovtsian Dances

      Gothenburg Sym Cho, Orch/Neeme Järvi

      DG 429984-2

      11:13 am

      Girolamo Frescobaldi: Aria della Balletto

      Eliot Fisk, g

      Musicmasters 67130-2

      11:21 am

      Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune and Bell Symphony

      Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

      Telarc CD-80218

      11:28 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

      Summer and Autumn fr Four Seasons ballet

      Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

      Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

      11:45 am

      Higdon: "Summer Shimmers"

      Susan Glaser, f; Stephen Taylor, ob; Todd Palmer, cl; Marc Goldberg, bn; Joseph Anderer, fh; J Novacek, p
      Susan Glaser,
      Joseph Anderer,

      Koch KICCD-7738

      11:52 am

      John Corigliano: "Midsummer Fanfare"

      Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

      Cedille CDR-90000090

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

      Joo Yeon Sir, v; Irina Andrievsky, p

      Rubicon RCD-1003

      12:19 pm

      Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: String Quartet #3 in E=Flat

      Casals String Quartet

      Harmonia Mundi HMI-987038

      12:41 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Overture

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      EMI CDC7-47014-2

      12:49 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in E-Flat on Mozart's "Bei Männern," WoO 46

      Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Daniel Barenboim, p

      EMI/Ang CMS7-63015-2 (2)

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op 72

      Four Symphonic Interludes

      Vienna Phil/André Previn

      DG 437790-2

      1:27 pm

      Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9014

      1:50 pm

      Modest Mussorgsky: Intermezzo in b

      USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Ang/Mel SR-40273

      2:00 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #39 in G, H XV:25

      Tini Mathot, forte-p; Andrew Manze, v; Jaap ter Linden, vc

      Erato 91728-2

      2:18 pm

      Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

      Seguidilla & Gypsy Song

      Maria Callas, s; Paris Opéra Orch/George Prêtre

      EMI CDC5-57057-2

      2:28 pm

      Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

      Philips 416437-2

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del sur"

      Eduardo Fernandez, g; English Chamber Orch/Enrique Garcia Asencio

      London 421108-2

      3:30 pm

      Traditional: Folksong, "Blow the Wind Southerly"

      Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

      London 433475-2

      3:32 pm

      Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op 50

      Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

      BBC 4013-2

      3:53 pm

      Edward Elgar: "Canto popolare," originally from "In the South"

      Tomoko Kato, v; Akira Eguchi, p

      Denon CO-18078

      3:56 pm

      Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

      Tomoko Kato, v; Akira Eguchi, p

      Denon CO-18078

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, K 22

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf

      Laserlight 15867

      4:15 pm

      Frantisek Tuma: "Partita a tre" in C minor

      Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

      Naive OP-30436

      4:34 pm

      Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

      Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

      Erato 94808-2

      4:53 pm

      Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home" (1944, rev 1962)

      St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

      5:01 pm

      Carl Nielsen: Symphony #6, Op 116, "Sinfonia semplice"

      Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

      DG 437507-2 (3)

      5:34 pm

      Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g, Op 10

      Keller String Quartet

      Erato 96361-2

      6:00 pm

      Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op 94

      Ettore Causa, vi; Boris Berman, p

      Claves 50-1511

      6:17 pm

      Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

      Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

      Mercury 432754-2

      6:35 pm

      J Strauss Jr: "Die Fledermaus"

      Overture and Ballet Music

      Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      London 4780155 (9)

      6:54 pm

      Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op 7

      #5, "Dumka"

      Radoslav Kvapil, p

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9159

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

      "You and the Night and the Music"

      8:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

      Ensemble Florilegium

      Channel Classics CCS-5093

      8:08 pm

      Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

      Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

      8:31 pm

      Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

      Suite

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      London 458142-2

      9:00 pm

      Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

      Neikrug: "Flash" for solo violin; Schubert: String Quintet in C.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

      Carlos Kalmar, conductor--Vaughan Williams: Symphony #6; Beethoven: Symphony #3, "Eroica."