Saturday, August 19, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, August 6, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Rawsthorne: "Bagatelles"

      Stephen Hough,p,

      Hyperion CDA-67267

      12:05 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Bagatelles, Op 47

      Panocha String Quartet Members

      Jaroslav Túma,harmo,

      Supraphon SU-33912131

      12:23 am

      Mechura: Quartet for Horns in E-flat

      Czech Phil Horns

      Supraphon 110780-2

      12:35 am

      ANON 18th c, Czech: Two Duets

      Prague Collegium Musicum / Jiri Starek

      Supraphon 1110614

      12:36 am

      Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op 86

      Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Archive 457591-2 (3)

      12:54 am

      Binchois: Rondeau, "Bien puist"

      David Munrow

      Virgin 61284-2 (2)

      1:00 am

      Schubert: Chorus, "Mondenschein," D 875

      Roger Vignoles,p,

      RCA 68646-2

      1:05 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"

      Ivan Moravec,p,

      VAI VAIA-1069

      1:21 am

      Frackenpohl: "Pops Suite #5 (Borrowings)"

      Summit DCD-406

      1:23 am

      Schubert: Song, "Die Mondnacht," D 238

      Gerald Moore,p,

      DG 437215-2 (9)

      1:25 am

      Hindemith: "Mathis der Maler" (1934-5)

      London Sym Orch / Jascha Horenstein

      Chandos CHAN-8533

      1:54 am

      Scriabin: "Deux morceaux," Op 57 Op 57

      Vladimir Leyetchkiss,p,

      Centaur CRC-2398

      2:00 am

      Glinka: Ivan Susanin

      Dallas Wind Sym USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Frederick Fennell,

      Melodiya SUCD-1000166

      2:05 am

      Balakirev: Reminiscences of Glinka's "Life for the Tsar"

      Nicholas Walker,p,

      ASV CDDCA-940

      2:17 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24 Op 24

      Berlin Phil / Semyon Bychkov

      Philips 420237-2 (2)

      2:19 am

      Enesco: Symphony #4 in E-Flat ("Study Symphony")

      Roumanian National Radio Orch / Horia Andreescu

      Olympia OCD-441

      2:55 am

      Lauder: My Lord of March Paven

      Baltimore Consort

      Dorian DOR-90139

      3:00 am

      Beethoven: Rondo in C, Op 51/1

      Igor Kipnis,forte,

      Epiphany EP-1

      3:05 am

      Vorisek: Introduction et Rondeau Brillant, Op 22

      Prague Chamber Orch / Ivan Parik

      Boris Krajny,p,

      Supraphon 103868-2

      3:18 am

      Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28 Op 28

      Quebec Sym Orch / Yoav Talmi

      James Ehnes,v,

      Analekta FL2-3151

      3:27 am

      Debussy: "Études," Bk 1

      Maurizio Pollini,p,

      DG 423678-2

      3:29 am

      Arensky: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

      Dorian DOR-90146

      3:54 am

      Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67 Op 67

      Royal Opera House Orch / Barry Wordsworth

      Conifer 18814-2

      4:00 am

      Schubert: Duet, "Hermann und Thusnelda", D 322

      Janet Baker,ms,

      DG 2530328

      4:05 am

      Schubert: Fantasia in f, D 940

      Karl-Ulrich Schnabel,

      Sheffield Lab 10054-2-F

      4:24 am

      Vejvanovsky: Serenada

      Ess.a.y CD-1035

      4:25 am

      Poulenc: Sinfonietta (1947)

      San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

      Koch 3-7094-2

      4:55 am

      Viardot-Garcia: Song, "Bonjour mon coeur"

      Isabel Bayrakdarian,s,

      Analekta AN2-9903

      5:00 am

      Debussy: "Images", Set 1 (1905)

      Van Cliburn,p,

      RCA 63567-2

      5:05 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #2 in b-flat, Op 31

      Van Cliburn,p,

      RCA 60726-2-RG

      5:16 am

      Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118 Op 118

      Van Cliburn,p,

      RCA 60419-2

      5:18 am

      Rubinstein: Symphony #3 in A, Op 56

      Slovak State Phil / Barry Kolman

      Centaur CRC-2185

      5:55 am

      Fantini: Trumpet and Organ Sonata No. 3, detta del Niccolini

      hc,

      Capriccio 10395

      6:00 am

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in c

      Locatelli Trio

      Hyperion CDD-22061 (2)

      7:13 am

      Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E-Flat

      Vancouver Sym Orch/Bramwell Tovey

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5231

      7:48 am

      Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs"

      "Simple Gifts"

      San Francisco Sym Cho/Vance George

      Delos DE-3270

      7:52 am

      Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest"

      "Silent Woods (Klid)"

      Jan Vogler, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

      Sony 88697599782

      8:00 am

      Arcangelo Corelli: Gigue

      Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

      MMG MCD-10012

      8:04 am

      Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

      Overture

      Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

      Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

      8:15 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle, "Für Elise," WoO 59

      Alexis Weissenberg, p

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

      8:20 am

      Robert Fuchs: String Serenade #3 in e, op 21

      RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

      Koch CD-316039

      8:40 am

      Gioacchino Rossini: "L'inganno felice"

      Overture

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 415363-2

      8:48 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata #5 in G, K 283

      Mitsuko Uchida, p

      Philips 420186-2

      9:03 am

      Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

      "Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

      Arleen Augér, s; English Chamber Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

      Virgin 61120-2

      9:11 am

      Robert Schumann: Symphony #2 in C, Op 61

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

      DG 4792437 (2)

      9:48 am

      Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      Violin Concerto #3 in F, R 293, "L'autunno"

      Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

      Sony SK-48251

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:02 am

      Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

      The Shrovetide Fair

      Jenny Chen, p

      Pentatone PTC 5186 6602

      10:12 am

      Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

      North German Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand

      RCA 61190-2

      10:35 am

      Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été" (1920)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Támas Vásáry

      Chandos CHAN-8993

      10:44 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto #7 in g, BWV 1058

      Sviatoslav Richter, p; Orch di Padova e del Veneto/Yuri Bashmet

      Teldec 94245-2

      11:00 am

      Michael Haydn: Symphony #22 in D, P 42

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Harold Farberman

      MMG MWCD-7124

      11:21 am

      Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

      I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

      Telarc CD-80503

      11:31 am

      Frédéric Chopin: Etudes, Op 10

      Nos. 2-5

      Valentina Lisitsa, p

      London B0017091-02

      11:42 am

      Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

      Suite #2

      Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus

      Harmonia Mundi HMP-390064

      12:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Arthur Sullivan: Ballet, "Victoria and Merrie England"

      Scenes 2 & 3, "May Day in Queen Elizabeth's Time"

      Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

      Marco Polo 8.223677

      12:24 pm

      Irving Fine: "Alice in Wonderland" Set 1

      Gregg Smith Singers/Gregg Smith; Raymond Beegle, p

      CRI SD-376

      12:35 pm

      Gustav Holst: Suite #1 in E-Flat, Op 28/1

      Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish

      Chandos CHAN-9697

      12:46 pm

      Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo a la Turk"

      Quartet San Francisco

      Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

      12:54 pm

      Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

      Aria-Cantilena

      Daniel Barenboim, p, Emmanuel Pahud, f, Alex Klein, ob, Larry Combs, cl
      Alex Klein,

      Teldec 21482-2

      1:00 pm

      Heitor Villa-Lobos: Harp Concerto

      Catherine Michel, h; Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

      Pentatone PTC-5186135

      1:31 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F, K 459

      Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

      RCA 68289-2

      2:00 pm

      Odermatt: "Été", Op 18

      Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

      London 4785264

      2:13 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #5 in F, Op 24, "Spring"

      Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

      London 4783523 (3)

      2:39 pm

      Maurice Ravel: "Matinée de Provence; Tout Est Lumière"

      Choeur & Orch de Paris-Sorbonne/Jacques Grimbert

      Marco Polo 8.223755

      2:48 pm

      Lili Boulanger: "D'un Matin de Printemps"

      Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

      Koch 3-7169-2

      2:54 pm

      George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite #5 in E

      Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

      John Williams, g

      CBS MLK-45522

      3:00 pm

      Gustav Holst: "A Winter Idyll"

      Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.572914

      3:11 pm

      Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

      Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      DG 423613-2

      3:32 pm

      Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

      "Entry of the Guests into the Wartburg"

      Leslie Howard, p

      Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

      3:44 pm

      Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

      Pilgrim's Chorus, "Beglückt darf nun dich"

      Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

      Philips 422410-2

      3:52 pm

      Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"

      Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

      4:00 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #4 in G, BWV 1049

      Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

      Avie AV-2207 (2)

      4:18 pm

      George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto #13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

      Peter Hurford, o; Concertgebouw Chamber Orch/Joshua Rifkin

      London 414604-2 (2)

      4:38 pm

      Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

      Michael Davis, v; London Sym/Bryden Thomson

      Chandos CHAN-8554

      4:54 pm

      John Amner: "O ye little flock"

      Stile Antico; Fretwork

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-807554

      5:00 pm

      Antonin Dvorák: Symphony #5 in F, Op 76

      Czech Phil Orch/Jirí Belohlávek

      London 478 6757 (6)

      5:47 pm

      Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

      #5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

      Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

      Sony SK-46687

      5:57 pm

      Frederick Delius: "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

      London Phil/Vernon Handley

      Chandos CHAN-8330

      6:00 pm

      Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op 388

      Boston Sym Chamber Players

      N/A DG

      6:12 pm

      Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 613 (unfinished)

      Michel Dalberto, p

      Denon CO-78955

      6:31 pm

      Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

      Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

      DG 449745-2

      7:00 pm

      Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

      Soprano Ann Toomey, tenor Jesse Donner, and pianist Mario Antonio Marra

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Sir Mark Elder, conductor; Richard Goode, piano--Ives: Symphony #2.Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A. Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel." We also hear Mozartplayed by Emanuel Ax, Benjamin Hochman, Orli Shaham, and Orion Weiss under David Robertson's direction.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am