Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, September 10, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Satie: "Le Fils des Étoiles" (1891)

      Gidon Kremer,v,

      Philips 456016-2

      12:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Herbstlied"

      Slovak Radio Sym / Kirk Trevor

      Richard Stoltzman,cl,

      Navona Records NV-5801

      12:09 am

      Takemitsu: "A Way A Lone II" for string orchestra

      Rudolf Werthen

      Telarc CD-80469

      12:22 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

      Luba Edlina,p,

      Chandos CHAN-8948/9 (2)

      12:24 am

      Mendelssohn: String Symphony #8 in D

      Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

      RCA 68069-2 (3)

      12:54 am

      Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64 Op 64

      New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

      bn,

      Centaur CRC-2607

      1:00 am

      Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Armenian Rhapsody on National Themes", Op 48

      Slovak Radio Sym / Donald Johanos

      Marco Polo 8.223629

      1:05 am

      Khachaturian: Concerto Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra (1961)

      London Sym Orch / George Hurst

      Mstislav Rostropovich,vc,

      BBC BBCL-4073-2

      1:28 am

      Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

      Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Chant du Monde RUS-288171

      1:29 am

      Khachaturian: Concert Rhapsody in D-Flat for Piano and Orchestra (1968)

      Moscow Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

      Oxana Yablonskaya,p,

      Naxos 8.550799

      1:54 am

      Noel-Gallon: Cantabile

      Centaur CRC-2466

      2:00 am

      Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 Op 34

      Johannes Somary

      Vanguard SVC-45

      2:05 am

      Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op 5 Op 5

      Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / Earl Bernard Murray

      EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

      2:08 am

      Grieg: Songs, Op 52

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

      Naxos 8.550882

      2:11 am

      Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 Op 34

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Argo 417132-2

      2:15 am

      Grieg: "Haugtussa," Op 67 Op 67

      Samuel Sanders,p,

      Arabesque Z-6668

      2:17 am

      Grieg: Four Songs, Op 21 Op 21

      Samuel Sanders,p,

      Arabesque Z-6668

      2:18 am

      Grieg: Six Songs, Op 48 Op 48

      John Solomons,p,

      Centaur CRC-2679

      2:20 am

      Magnard: Symphony #1 in c, Op 4

      Malmö Sym Orch / Thomas Sanderling

      BIS CD-927

      2:53 am

      Godard: Suite for Flute and Orchestra, Op 116 Op 116

      London Festival Orch / Ross Pople

      Edward Beckett,f,

      Black Box BBM-1049

      3:00 am

      Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary

      Wallace Collection / John Wallace

      Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

      3:05 am

      Mozart: Divertimento #14 in B-Flat, K 270

      L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

      3:17 am

      Sor: Divertissement, Op 62

      Julian Gray,g,

      Dorian DIS-80111

      3:27 am

      Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

      ASV CDWHL-2116

      3:28 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31

      English String Orch / William Boughton

      Alan Hacker,cl,

      Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

      3:54 am

      Johnson: "Delight Galliard"

      Christopher Wilson,l,

      Virgin 91216-2

      4:00 am

      J Coprario: Fantasia a 5

      Meridian Arts Ensemble Brass Quintet

      t,

      Channel Classics CCS-6594

      4:01 am

      Gesualdo: Madrigal, "Mille volte il di moro"

      Channel Classics CCS-6594

      4:05 am

      Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in D, H XV:16

      Canal Grande CG-9108

      4:18 am

      SPEER, Daniel: Three-Trombone Sonata

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

      London 425727-2

      4:20 am

      Shostakovich: Symphony #1 in f, Op 10

      Moscow Phil / Lawrence Leighton Smith

      Sheffield Lab CD-26

      4:55 am

      Morley: Madrigal, "Fyre, Fyre!"

      Arabesque Z-6695

      5:00 am

      Diepenbrock: Chorus, "Auf dem See"

      Uwe Gronostay

      br,

      NM Classics 92065

      5:05 am

      Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

      Eric Parkin,p,

      Chandos CHAN-9250

      5:09 am

      Debussy: "La Mer"

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

      Telarc CD-80617

      5:33 am

      Haydn: Song, "Sailor's Song"

      Roger Vignoles,p,

      Hyperion A-66165

      5:35 am

      Haydn: Piano Sonata #29 in E-Flat, H XVI:45

      Emanuel Ax,p,

      Sony SK-89363

      5:54 am

      Susato: Bransle

      Vincent Cichowicz

      Delos DE-3171

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice

      "Potpourri of Praise and Prayer"

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

      "Musette et Tambourin en Rondeau"

      Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

      DG Archiv B0004478-02

      7:04 am

      Henryk Gorecki: Symphony #3, Op 36, "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs"

      Doreen de Feis, s; Gran Canaria Phil/Adrian Leaper

      RCA 68387-2

      7:59 am

      Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

      #3, "Alerte"

      Nancy Allen, h; String Orch/Ransom Wilson, f

      Angel S-37308

      8:03 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

      "Ballabili" Dances (Ballet Music)

      Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine

      Sony SK-52489

      8:10 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

      Chorus, "Fuoco di gioia"

      Accademia di Santa Cecilia Cho, Orch/Carlo Rizzi

      Teldec 90267-2

      8:13 am

      Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat

      Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

      8:29 am

      Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

      4th mvt, "Andantino (Tema con variazioni)"

      Cleveland String Quartet, Kames Vandemark, db; John O'Conor, p

      Telarc CD-80225

      8:38 am

      Georg Philipp Telemann: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in C

      New Brandenburg Collegium

      MCA Classics MCAD-6402

      9:01 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #86, "Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch"

      Opening bass aria

      Stephan Loges, b; English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Soli Deo Gloria SDG-144 (2)

      9:04 am

      Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem #3 (1848)

      Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

      Erato ECD-88235

      9:23 am

      Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op 65

      Paul Archibald, tr; Ian Brown, p; Nash Ensemble

      Virgin 90751-2

      9:42 am

      Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

      Giuliano Carmignola, v; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

      Erato 80225-2

      9:46 am

      Marquez: "Danzon" #2

      Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0013458-02

      9:56 am

      Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #2

      "Farandole"

      Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

      RCA 60836-2-RG

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Études-tableaux," Op 33

      #'s 5-9

      Boris Giltburg, p

      Naxos 8.573629

      10:18 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C, Op 59/3, "Rasumovsky"

      Emerson String Quartet

      DG B0009666-72 (23)

      10:50 am

      Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

      Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt

      Hänssler Classic CD-98.272

      10:57 am

      Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op 32

      "Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

      Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

      EMI/Ang CDD7-64300-2

      11:02 am

      George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

      Frances Kelly, h; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

      Hyperion CDA-67291/2 (2)

      11:17 am

      Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

      St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Argo 417132-2

      11:32 am

      Dag Wirén: Suite miniature, Op 8b

      Torleif Thedéen, vc; Stefan Bojsten, p

      BIS CD-797

      11:42 am

      Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3 (1931)

      Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek

      Discover Int'l DICD-920236

      12:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a, Op 102

      David Oistrakh, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

      EMI/Ang CDM5-66219-2

      12:36 pm

      Jules Massenet: "Manon"

      Duet, "Toi! Vous!...N'est-ce plus ma main"

      Anna Netrebko, s; Rolando Villazón, t; Dresden Staatskapelle/Nicola Luisotti

      DG B0008845-02

      12:45 pm

      Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

      Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      Naxos 8.572887

      12:52 pm

      Jean Baptiste Quinault: "Le Nouveau Monde"

      Arion Ensemble

      Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1081

      1:02 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #4 in G, BWV 1049

      St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

      St Luke's Collection SLC-0302 (2)

      1:19 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

      #5, Chaconne

      Nathan Milstein, v

      Teldec 95998-2

      1:32 pm

      Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

      Royal Phil Strings/Charles Rosekrans

      Telarc CD-80562

      1:44 pm

      Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro Pezzi Sacri"

      "Ave Maria"

      Santa Cecilia Academy Cho & Orch/Antonio Pappano

      Warner 84524-2

      1:49 pm

      Henri Herz: Variations on Non piu mesta fr Rossini's Cenerentola

      Earl Wild, p

      Vanguard OVC-4033

      2:01 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op 15

      Claudio Arrau, p; Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69177-2

      2:53 pm

      Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R 209

      Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch

      RCA 68433-2

      3:01 pm

      Eric Ewazen: "A Hymn for the Lost and the Living (In Memoriam 9/11/2001)"

      Chris Gekker, tr; William Neil, o

      MSR Classics MS-1112

      3:11 pm

      Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

      Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

      Albany TROY-577

      3:37 pm

      Norman Dello Joio: "Clarinet Concertante"

      Robert Alemany, cl; Czech National Sym/JoAnn Falletta

      Albany TROY-502

      4:00 pm

      Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

      Alan Mandel, p

      Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

      4:23 pm

      Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

      Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

      EMI CDC5-55120-2

      4:52 pm

      Giovanni Battista Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

      Susanne Mentzer, ms; Sharon Isbin, g

      Erato 23419-2

      5:00 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat, Op 83

      Maurizio Pollini, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

      DG 479 2384

      6:00 pm

      George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

      Suite

      Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

      RCA 60928-2

      6:19 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      Suite

      London Sym/André Previn

      EMI CDS7-49531-2 (2)

      6:50 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37b

      August-September

      Christoph Eschenbach, p

      Ondine ODE-1104-5

      7:00 pm

      Dmitri Shostakovich: Waltz #2; "Tahiti Trot"

      Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

      Virgin Classics 45609-2

      7:11 pm

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony #3 in a, Op 44

      London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

      LSO Live 0779

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Neeme Järvi, conductor; Vadim Gluzman, violin--Glazunov:"Concert Waltz" #1. Prokofiev: Violin Concerto #1. Sibelius: Suite fr"Karelia;" Symphony #5.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

      An historic Metropolitan Opera broadcast from 1939, Verdi's "Simon Boccanegra" (abridged)with Lawrence Tibbett, Ezio Pinza, Leonard Warren, Elisabeth Rethberg, and Giovanni Martinelli.