Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Monday, September 11, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Boismortier: Daphnis et Chloe (Ballet Suite)

      Hervé Niquet

      Naxos 8.554456

      12:05 am

      Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

      Philips 416495-2

      12:21 am

      Ravel: "Menuet antique"

      Vlado Perlemuter,p,

      Nimbus NI-5011

      12:27 am

      Mozart: Minuet and Trio in G, K 1

      Walter Gieseking,p,

      EMI/Ang CHS7-63688-2 (8)

      12:29 am

      Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F, K 590

      Teldec 72480-2 (4)

      12:54 am

      Gibbons: "A Royal Pavan"

      London B0000807-02 (2)

      1:00 am

      Bloch: "Baal Shem" (1923)

      Jascha Heifetz,v,

      RCA 61777-2 (2)

      1:05 am

      Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a

      Boston Sym Orch / Leonard Bernstein

      DG 431768-2

      1:23 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #6 in A-Flat, Op 53, "Heroic" Op 53

      Vladimir Horowitz,p,

      DG B0011458-02

      1:30 am

      Ravel: "Tzigane"

      Jascha Heifetz,v,

      RCA 61777-2 (2)

      1:39 am

      Franz, Robert: Song, Fur Musik, Op 10/1 Op 10/1

      Lotte Lehmann,s,

      Preiser E1-LKC-3894 (2)

      1:40 am

      Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

      Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam / Jaap ter Linden

      Pauline Oostenrijk,obda,

      Challenge Classics CC-72019

      1:54 am

      Buxtehude: Chorale Prelude, "Erhalt uns Herr bei deinem Wort"

      Wolfgang Rübsam,o,

      Bellaphon 690.01.023

      2:00 am

      Rousseau: Le devin du village

      Orch / Louis de Froment

      t,

      CPO 999559-2

      2:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

      Nimbus NI-5179

      2:22 am

      Nietzsche: "Da geht ein Bach"

      John Bell Young,p,

      Newport Classic NPD-85513

      2:24 am

      Jongen: Flute Sonata, Op 77 (1924) Op 77

      Marc Grauwels,f,

      Naxos 8.557111

      2:55 am

      Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

      Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

      Dawn Upshaw,s,

      Erato 96559-2

      3:00 am

      Garimond: Fantaisie Concertant on Rossini's The Barber of Seville

      Bert Lucarelli,ob,

      Price-Less D-21062

      3:05 am

      Franchomme: Grand Duo Concertant on themes from "Robert le Diable"

      Lambert Orkis,p,

      Sony SK-53980

      3:18 am

      Milhaud: "Duo concertante," Op 351

      Heinz Blattmann,cl,

      Jecklin JS-272-2

      3:24 am

      Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op 157b (1936)

      Catherine Tait,v,

      Arabesque Z-6569

      3:26 am

      Crusell: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op 3

      cl,

      Centaur CRC-2495

      3:54 am

      Tveitt: Suite #1, "A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger," Op 151

      Stavanger Sym Orch / Ole Kristian Ruud

      p,

      BIS CD-987

      4:00 am

      Godowsky: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

      Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

      Dante PSG-8903/4 (2)

      4:05 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu #1 in A-Flat, Op 29

      Garrick Ohlsson,p,

      Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

      4:09 am

      Michalowski: Study after Chopin's Impromptu No. 1 in A Flat

      Marc-André Hamelin,p,

      Hyperion CDA-67275

      4:13 am

      Glazunov: Chopiniana

      Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Algis Zuraitis

      Melodiya SR-40231

      4:20 am

      Viardot-Garcia: Song, "Sérénade"

      Karin Ott,s,

      CPO 999044-2

      4:22 am

      Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 55

      Leningrad Phil / Evgeny Mravinsky

      Russian Disc RDCD-11165

      4:54 am

      Dowland: "Mistris Norrishis Delight"

      Paul O'Dette,l,

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

      5:00 am

      Bach: Prelude in c, BWV 537

      L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

      5:05 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

      Artur Schnabel,p,

      EMI/Ang CHS7-63765-2 (8)

      5:24 am

      Schnabel: Piano Concerto (1901)

      Vienna Orch / F Charles Adler

      Helen Schnabel,p,

      Spa 55

      5:42 am

      Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op 98b Op 98b

      Peter Csaba

      Ondine ODE-830-2

      5:44 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in b, R 424 (Op 26/10)

      Paul Robinson

      Ofra Harnoy,vc,

      RCA 60155-2-RC

      5:54 am

      Sanz: "Canarios"

      Sven Lundestad,g,

      Okapi ORCD-001

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata #5 in F, K 57

      Willi Boskovsky, v; Lili Kraus, p

      EMI CHS7-63873-2 (6)

      6:18 am

      Carlos Chávez: Symphony #2, "Sinfonía India"

      Venezuela Simón Bolivar Sym/Eduardo Mata

      Dorian DOR-90179

      6:34 am

      Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 419191-2

      6:50 am

      Edward Elgar: "Caractacus"

      Triumphal March

      Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

      Virgin Classics 91175-2

      6:57 am

      Edward Elgar: "Civic Fanfare"

      Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart

      Chandos CHAN-6573

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

      Mvts 2-5

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 417834-2 (2)

      7:22 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

      "Sheep May Safely Graze"

      London Phil/Bryden Thomson

      Chandos CHAN-8871

      7:35 am

      Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

      Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

      Sony SK-68460

      7:46 am

      Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

      Act 1 Prelude

      Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

      Teldec 24224-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Serge Prokofiev: Toccata, Op 11

      Frederic Chiu, p

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907169

      8:10 am

      Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64

      Excerpts

      Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      DG 453439-2

      8:21 am

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise"

      Eugene Izotov, ob; Elizaveta Kopelman, p

      Boston Records BR-1068-CD

      8:28 am

      Serge Prokofiev: March in B-Flat, Op 99

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

      DG 429396-2

      8:34 am

      Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

      Excerpts

      St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

      London 425614-2

      8:46 am

      Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le Coq d'Or"

      Excerpts

      Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

      DG 447084-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Richard Strauss: "Metamorphosen"

      Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon at the 2017 Proms

      EBU

      9:05 am

      Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Joaquín Rodrigo: "Aranjuez ma pensée"

      Isabel Leonard, ms; Sharon Isbin, g

      Bridge 9491

      10:06 am

      Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

      Sharon Isbin, g

      Bridge 9491

      10:16 am

      Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in d

      Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

      Astrée E-8532

      10:49 am

      Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

      Overture

      English Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

      HNH 4001

      11:00 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d, K 466

      Martha Argerich, p; Orch di Padova e del Veneto/Alexandre Rabinovitch

      Teldec 98407-2

      11:33 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #3 in D, Op 18/3

      Hagen String Quartet

      Myrios Classics MYR-009

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le carnaval romain," Op 9

      London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

      Philips 456143-2 (6)

      12:17 pm

      Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony in F, "Urbs Roma" (1853)

      ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

      EMI/Ang CZS7-62643-2 (2)

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia, Op 33a, fr "Peter Grimes"

      Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

      Reference Recordings RR-120

      1:28 pm

      Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea" (1981)

      Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

      Marquis ERAD-147

      1:45 pm

      Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

      London Sym/Claudio Abbado

      DG 423104-2

      2:00 pm

      Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

      Jennifer Koh, v; Reiko Uchida, p

      Cedille CDR-90000073

      2:28 pm

      Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c, D 417, "Tragic"

      Vienna Phil/István Kertész

      London 430773-2 (4)

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op 132

      Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Radio France Phil Orch/Lionel Bringuier

      Erato 934134-2

      3:23 pm

      Ignaz Moscheles: "Concertante" in F

      Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

      Cedille CDR-90000080

      3:41 pm

      Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in A, D 96

      Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

      DG Archiv B0003849-02

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

      Gareth Morris, f; New Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69858-2

      4:15 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat, K 447

      Eric Ruske, fh; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

      Telarc CD-80367

      4:34 pm

      Gustav Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"

      London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

      Arte Nova 34022-2

      4:50 pm

      Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

      Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

      London 436468-2

      5:01 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata #25 in B-Flat, K 378

      Isaac Stern, v; Yefim Bronfman, p

      Sony S2K-89936 (2)

      5:21 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble

      Philips 472678-2 (2)

      5:43 pm

      Carl Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D, Op 8

      Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

      6:00 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #39 in G, H XV:25

      Arden Trio

      Canal Grande CG-9108

      6:19 pm

      Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata in d, Op 2/7

      Trio Settecento

      Cedille CDR-90000155 (3)

      6:39 pm

      Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

      Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

      DG 453909-2

      6:56 pm

      Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Bk 1

      "Danseuses de Delphes"

      Krystian Zimerman, p

      Philips 456997-2 (2)

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Ravinia Festival 2017

      Music from the Martin Theatre

      The Danish String Quartet with pianist Juho Pohjonen, recorded 8/2/17--Haydn:Quartet in C, Op 20/2. Beethoven: Quartet in F, Op 59/1. Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in g, Op 57.

      9:46 pm

      Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

      Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI 58019-2 (2)

      10:00 pm

      Arts Conversations

      10:55 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture #1 in C, Op 138

      Minnesota Orch/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

      Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:07 pm

      Randall Thompson: "The Peaceable Kingdom"

      American Repertory Singers/Leo Nestor

      Arsis CD-103

      11:35 pm

      Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

      "Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude"

      Marc-André Hamelin, p

      Hyperion CDA-67760

      11:57 pm

      Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

      Chicago Chorale/Bruce Tammen

      Chicago Chorale 2007