Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, September 12, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Wieniawski: Two Mazurkas, Op 19 Op 19

      Charles DeCreus,

      Prompt URS-50100

      12:05 am

      Ysaÿe, Eugène: "Chant d'Hiver"

      Radio Luxembourg Orch / Louis de Froment

      Aaron Rosand,v,

      Candide CE-31054

      12:16 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Simon Preston,hc,

      Argo 414486-2

      12:24 am

      Debussy: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"

      Discover Int'l DICD-920255

      12:26 am

      Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      London 410254-2

      12:54 am

      Ravel: "Trois Chansons"

      John Rutter

      Collegium CSCD-509

      1:00 am

      Handel: "A Grand Instrumental Procession"

      Robert King

      Hyperion CDA-67286 (2)

      1:05 am

      Fasch: Orchestral Suite in d

      Paul Dombrecht

      Fuga Libera FUG-502

      1:29 am

      Schubert: Song, "An den Frühling," D 283

      Elly Ameling,s,

      Hyperion HYP-200

      1:31 am

      Neumann: Theme and Variations on a Theme of Schubert "(Sehnsuchtswalzer)"

      Dieter Klöcker,cl,

      MD+G Recordings L-3319

      1:37 am

      Schubert: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590

      Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch / Paul Angerer

      Pantheon D-1841-X

      1:45 am

      Rossini: "Ermione"

      Canadian Opera Company Orch / Richard Bradshaw

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5148

      1:53 am

      Gibbons: "The Italian Ground"

      Dorian DOR-90195

      2:00 am

      Sabino, Don Giovanni: Gagliarda Falsa

      Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

      Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957159

      2:05 am

      Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

      CBS MDK-46267

      2:16 am

      Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

      Württemberg Chamber Orch / Jörg Faerber

      Sabine Meyer,cl,

      RCA 61976-2

      2:27 am

      Hessen: Canzona

      Ludwig Güttler

      l,

      Capriccio 10068

      2:28 am

      Shostakovich: Symphony #9 in E-Flat, Op 70

      Dallas Sym Orch / Eduardo Mata

      Dorian DOR-90169

      2:54 am

      Handel: Motet, "O qualis de coelo sonus"

      P l Németh

      Mària Zàdori,s,

      Hungaroton HCD-31649

      3:00 am

      Mozart: Symphony #40 in g, K 550

      Berlin State Opera Orch / Richard Strauss

      Koch 3-7076-2

      3:05 am

      Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op 70 Op 70

      Dresden Staatskapelle / Rudolf Kempe

      EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

      3:12 am

      Strauss: "Josephslegende" Symphonic Fragment, Op 64a Op 64a

      Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.572041

      3:36 am

      Strauss: Eight Songs, Op 10 Op 10

      Barbara Hendricks,s,

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55594-2

      3:37 am

      Bach: French Suite #6 in E, BWV 817

      Ingrid Haebler,p,

      Philips 456823-2 (2)

      3:54 am

      Mouret: Suite de Symphonies #2

      St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

      fh,

      Philips 416815-2

      4:00 am

      Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress (The Enchantress)"

      Rotterdam Phil / Valery Gergiev

      Dmitri Hvorostovsky,br,

      Philips 426740-2

      4:04 am

      Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      RCA 61489-2

      4:15 am

      Brahms: "Deutsche Volkslieder" (1854-73)

      Joseph Flummerfelt

      Delos DE-3193

      4:16 am

      Brahms: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34

      Price-less D-19076

      4:54 am

      Anon 16th c: Rumpelmetten

      Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

      Newport Classic NPD-85527

      5:00 am

      Glazunov: Serenade #1, Op 7

      Royal Phil / Yondani Butt

      ASV CDDCA-699

      5:04 am

      Glazunov: Serenade #2, Op 11

      Israel Phil / David Amos

      Meir Rimon,fh,

      Crystal CD-513

      5:08 am

      Glazunov: "Idyll"

      RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta / Jiri Starek

      Anton Hammer,horn,

      Koch 3-1611-2

      5:15 am

      Cui: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

      James Stagliano,fh,

      Boston Records BST-1009

      5:17 am

      Cherubini: "Capriccio (Etude)"

      Pietro Spada,p,

      Koch 350225 (2)

      5:54 am

      Mahler: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

      Philharmonia Orch / Luciano Berio

      Thomas Hampson,br,

      Teldec 74002-2

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto #6 in B-Flat, Op 4/6

      Marie-Claire Alain, o; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

      Boston Skyline BSD-133

      6:22 am

      William Boyce: Overture #12 in G

      Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

      Chandos CHAN-6541

      6:28 am

      Gerald Finzi: "My Spirit Sang All Day"

      The King's Singers

      EMI 73311-2

      6:33 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

      1st mvt

      Elena Duran, f; Sergei Bezrodny, hc; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

      RCA 7991-2

      6:43 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #103, "Ihr werdet weinen und heulen"

      Aria, "Erholet euch, betrubte Sinnen"

      Peter Schreier, t; Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium/Max Pommer

      Capriccio 10039

      6:49 am

      Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

      Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      EMI CDM7-64629-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

      1st mvt

      Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

      RCA 60452-2

      7:13 am

      Franz Schubert: Vocal quartet, "Die Nachtigall," D 724

      Karl Dent, t; Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw

      Telarc CD-80340

      7:21 am

      Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, D 90

      #s 1-2

      Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

      RCA 60452-2

      7:35 am

      Thomas Weelkes: "Since Robin Hood"

      King's Singers

      EMI CD-EMX-2129

      7:37 am

      Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

      Fanfare & Love Scene

      Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

      Philips 432109-2

      7:51 am

      Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

      Battle, Victory, Epilogue

      Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

      Philips 432109-2

      7:54 am

      Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

      Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

      Boston Records BR-1062-CD

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

      Entrance of Carmen and Habanera

      Tatiana Troyanos, ms; John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Georg Solti

      London 414489-2 (3)

      8:11 am

      Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

      Processional

      Original Broadway cast

      Sony SK-60583

      8:19 am

      Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik"

      Excerpts

      Musica Antiqua Cologne members

      Archive 429774-2

      8:35 am

      Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata #2 in g, Op 22

      Mvts 3-4

      Joel Fan, p

      Reference Recordings RR-106

      8:48 am

      Gustav Mahler: Symphony #8 in E-Flat, "Symphony of a Thousand"

      Portion of finale

      Soloists, Cho's; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

      London 414493-2 (2)

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

      9:05 am

      Franz Josef Haydn: Symphony #99 in E-Flat

      BBC Phil/Mark Wigglesworth at the 2017 Proms

      EBU

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata #3 in C, BWV 1005

      Tanya Gabrielian, p

      MSR Classics MS-1594

      10:23 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066

      Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

      Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

      11:00 am

      Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46

      Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Royal Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

      RCA 60942-2

      11:31 am

      Raoul Koczalski: "Valse fantastique" in b, Op 49

      Ingolf Wunder, p

      DG 4790084

      11:34 am

      Josef Suk: Fantasy in g, Op 24

      Pamela Frank, v; Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

      London 460316-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

      Ivan Moravec, p

      VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

      12:22 pm

      Frank Bridge: Suite for String Orchestra

      London Phil/Adrian Boult

      Lyrita SRCS.73

      12:46 pm

      Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

      Donald Peck, f; Elizabeth Buccheri, p

      Boston Records BR-1042-CD

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

      Lynn Harrell, vc; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      London 414387-2

      1:31 pm

      Camille Saint-Saëns: "Caprice sur des airs danois et russes," Op 79

      Wm Bennett, f; James Campbell, cl; Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p
      Wm Bennett,

      Cala CACD-1017 (2)

      1:45 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24

      Ecossaise, Polonaise, Waltz

      Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

      Philips 422845-2

      2:00 pm

      Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

      Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

      Telarc CD-80378

      2:24 pm

      Valery Gavrilin: "Sketches"

      Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p

      Mack Sisters 2009

      2:47 pm

      Alexander Glazunov: Finnish Sketches, Op 89

      USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Melodiya SUCD-1000163

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op 5/6

      Academy of Ancient Music members/Richard Egarr, hc

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907467.68 (2)

      3:18 pm

      Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

      Suite

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

      3:35 pm

      Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g, Op 10

      Carmina String Quartet

      Denon CO-75164

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Thomas Arne: Overture #6 in B-Flat

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

      4:15 pm

      Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie" in f, Op 49

      Maria-Joao Pires, p

      DG 457585-2

      4:34 pm

      Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

      Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

      Dorian DOR-90181

      4:52 pm

      Emile Waldteufel: Waltzes, "Les Sirènes", Op 154

      Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl

      Philips 400012-2

      5:01 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita #5 in G, BWV 829

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 4782163 (2)

      5:21 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #79 in F

      Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

      London 4781221 (33)

      5:43 pm

      Robert Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op 134

      Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MBK-46272

      6:00 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #6 in A, Op 30/1

      Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-902025.27 (4)

      6:25 pm

      Jean Sibelius: "En saga," Op 9

      Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Saraste

      RCA 7822-2-RC

      6:47 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118

      #2, Intermezzo in A

      Radu Lupu, p

      London 417599-2

      6:57 pm

      Ede Poldini: "Poupée valsante"

      Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

      Virgin 374087-2

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:00 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo

      Canadian Brass

      Steinway & Sons 30008

      8:04 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A, K 219, "Turkish"

      Hilary Hahn, v; Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie/Paavo Järvi

      DG B0022698-02

      8:34 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Little Suite from the Anna Magdalena Notebook"

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MLK-39431

      8:43 pm

      Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22

      #2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

      Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

      Sony SK-48067

      8:53 pm

      Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

      Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

      Collegium COLCD-105

      8:55 pm

      Anon 16th c: Ballo de' Cigni (Dance of the Swans)

      New London Consort/Philip Pickett

      L'oiseau Lyre 448559-2

      8:59 pm

      Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

      Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

      CBS MK-44798

      9:04 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34

      Stephen Hough, p; Takacs Quartet

      Hyperion CDA-67551

      9:45 pm

      Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

      Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

      Chandos CHAN-0579

      9:54 pm

      Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 17

      #4 in a

      Yundi Li, p

      DG 481 2443

      10:00 pm

      Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #9, "Carnival in Pest"

      London Sym/Antal Dorati

      Mercury 432015-2

      10:13 pm

      George Dyson: Vespers

      St Catharine's College Cho/Owen Rees

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9065

      10:18 pm

      William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

      "Touch her soft lips and part"

      Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane

      Sony MFK-48260

      10:20 pm

      William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

      Agincourt Song

      Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton

      London 448134-2

      10:24 pm

      Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

      #2, "In Haven"

      Julian Lloyd Webber, vc

      EMI/Ang 59488-2

      10:27 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 60

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell

      Sony 49176-2

      11:00 pm

      Joseph Haydn: Variations in f, Hob. XVII:6

      Emanuel Ax, p

      Sony 42086-2

      11:13 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op 9/5

      London Haydn Quartet

      Hyperion CDA-67611 (2)

      11:41 pm

      Giacomo Puccini: "Suor Angelica"

      Intermezzo

      Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

      DG 429494-2

      11:47 pm

      Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo

      Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

      Northeastern NR-227-CD