Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, September 13, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

      Nancy Allen,h,

      Angel DS-37339

      12:05 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

      ORTF National Orch / Thomas Beecham

      EMI/Ang CDM5-66230-2

      12:22 am

      Liebermann: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

      Stephen Hough,p,

      Hyperion CDA-66966

      12:23 am

      Liebermann: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

      Stephen Hough,p,

      Hyperion CDA-66966

      12:24 am

      Alkan: "Super flumina Babylonis", Op 52

      Marc-André Hamelin,p,

      Hyperion CDA-67218

      12:30 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh" (1903-5)

      Leningrad Phil / Evgeny Mravinsky

      Mel/BMG 29408-2

      12:54 am

      G Coincy: Efforcier m'estuet ma voiz

      Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907317

      1:00 am

      Rossini: "William Tell"

      Lyon Opéra Orch / Gabriele Ferro

      Katia Ricciarelli,s,

      Virgin 61139-2

      1:05 am

      Rossini: "William Tell"

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Yoel Levi

      Telarc CD-80334

      1:16 am

      Grétry: "Guillaume Tell"

      Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

      ASV CDDCA-1095

      1:22 am

      Rossini: "William Tell"

      CBS MS-7338

      1:23 am

      Huber: Symphony #1 in d, Op 63, "Tellsinfonie"

      Stuttgart Phil / Jörg-Peter Weigle

      Sterling CDS-1042-2

      1:55 am

      Hahn: "Le rossignol éperdu"

      Earl Wild,p,

      Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

      2:00 am

      Carreño: Un rêve en mer, Op 28 Op 28

      Clara Rodriguez,p,

      Fundacion Mmg FD-2522002237

      2:05 am

      Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

      London Phil / Jesús López-Cobos

      Angel Romero,g,

      EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

      2:23 am

      Plaza: "Fuga romántica venezolana" (1950)

      Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdes

      Dorian DOR-90227

      2:29 am

      Moleiro: "Children's Suite"

      Clara Rodriguez,p,

      ASV CDDCA-890

      2:31 am

      Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet #2 in f, Op 2

      Virgin 91183-2

      2:54 am

      Isaac: "Ich stund an einem Morgen"

      New York Kammermusiker

      tb,

      Dorian DOR-90133

      3:00 am

      Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

      Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

      Denon CO-73534

      3:05 am

      Walton: Cello Concerto (1956)

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

      Lynn Harrell,vc,

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54572-2

      3:34 am

      Thomson: Five Songs to Poems by William Blake (1951)

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      Mack Harrell,br,

      CRI SRD-398

      3:37 am

      Rachmaninoff: Romance in f-sharp (1890)

      Lynn Harrell,vc,

      London 414340-2

      3:39 am

      Schubert: "Schwanengesang," D 957

      Alexander Kipnis,b,

      CBS M-30405

      3:44 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Clavier Concerto in A, R 780 (after R 546)

      Igor Kipnis

      Igor Kipnis,hc,

      Chesky CD-78

      3:53 am

      Byrd: "Wolsey's Wilde"

      Igor Kipnis,hc,

      Music & Arts CD-243

      4:00 am

      Gretchaninov: Suite for Cello Orchestra, Op 86

      Koch CD-311008

      4:05 am

      Brahms: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

      Daniel Barenboim,p,

      EMI/Ang CDC5-62758-2

      4:34 am

      Jacob: "Salute to USA" (1976)

      James Stobart

      Unicorn-Kanchana UN1-72012

      4:35 am

      Gould: "American Salute"

      London Phil / Kenneth Klein

      Albany TROY-202

      4:39 am

      Lane, Philip: London Salute

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Paul Lewis

      ASV CDWHL-2138

      4:43 am

      Sousa: "A Salute to John Philip Sousa"

      RCA 68076-2

      4:53 am

      SOUSA, John Phillip: The Irish Dragoon

      Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion

      o,

      Naxos 8.559029

      5:00 am

      Festa: Madrigal, "E' morta la speranza"

      Paul van Nevel

      Sony SK-53116

      5:05 am

      Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

      Håkan Hardenberger,tr,

      DG 469229-2 (2)

      5:12 am

      Galilei: Fuga a l'unisono

      Jürgen Hübscher,l,

      DG Archiv 2533323

      5:14 am

      Saint-Saëns: Symphony in F, "Urbs Roma" (1853)

      ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

      EMI/Ang CZS7-62643-2 (2)

      5:55 am

      Ciconia: "Le ray au soleyl"

      Crawford Young

      viol,

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-905241

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

      New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

      Sony SMK-47544

      6:16 am

      Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

      Mvts 2-3

      Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

      EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

      6:28 am

      Arnold Schoenberg: "Fanfare for A Bowl Concert"

      Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

      Philips 432109-2

      6:34 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c-sharp, Op 131

      Finale

      Vienna Phil/André Previn

      DG 463579-2

      6:40 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Atalanta"

      "Care Selve"

      Arleen Auger, s; Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz

      Delos 3026

      6:48 am

      Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik"

      Excerpts

      Musica Antiqua Cologne members

      Archive 429774-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Gioacchino Rossini: "La Gazza Ladra"

      Overture

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

      DG 431653-2

      7:17 am

      Benedetto Marcello: Oboe Concerto in C

      Mvts 2-3

      Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

      Virgin Classics 59686-2

      7:25 am

      Various: "Mascherata de Cacciatori; Matona Mia Cara"

      King's Singers

      EMI CD-EMX-2129

      7:34 am

      Gottfried Stölzel: Trumpet Sonata in C

      Maurice André, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jorg Faerber

      EMI CDC7-49572-2

      7:44 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

      "Bist du bei mir"

      Arleen Auger, s; Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz

      Delos 3026

      7:51 am

      Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

      4th mvt

      Brendel, p; Zehetmair, v; T Zimmermann, vi; R Duven, vc; P Riegelbauer, db
      Richard Duven,

      Philips 446001-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op 35

      Festival in Baghdad

      Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner; Sidney Harth, v

      RCA 68168-2

      8:21 am

      Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 43

      "Marche miniature"

      Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 61958-2

      8:22 am

      Modest Mussorgsky: Song, "Gopak"

      Nicolai Ghiaurov, b; Pavlina Dokovska, p

      RCA 62501-2

      8:27 am

      Modest Mussorgsky: "Gopak"

      Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9227

      8:34 am

      Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op 7

      Finale

      Elizabeth Rich, p; Janácek Phil/Dennis Burkh

      Centaur CRC-2283

      8:49 am

      Arnold Schoenberg: "Friede auf Erden," Op 13

      Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw

      Telarc CD-80406

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #4 in g

      Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko

      EBU

      9:05 am

      Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      David Johnson: Trumpet Tune in D

      Christopher Herrick, o (Westminster Abbey)

      Hyperion CDA-68214

      10:02 am

      Enrico Bossi: "Pièce héroïque," Op 128

      Christopher Herrick, o (St Eustache Church, Paris)

      Hyperion CDA-68214

      10:13 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat, K 482

      Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

      DG 415488-2

      11:00 am

      Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis (1919)

      London Phil/Bernard Haitink

      EMI CDC7-49394-2

      11:20 am

      George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op 6/11

      St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

      Philips 410048-2 (3)

      11:39 am

      Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso #2

      Eastman Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

      Mercury 432718-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Gaudete Brass and Red Star Brass live from Pritzker Pavilion at Millennium Park

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Robert Kurka: "Serenade for Small Orchestra," Op 25

      Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

      Cedille CDR-90000077

      1:23 pm

      Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

      "La Flute enchantée"

      Jennifer Larmore, ms; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

      Cedille CDR-90000104

      1:26 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Overture

      La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

      DG 4779445

      1:37 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet #3 in C, K 285b

      Samuel Baron, f; Fine Arts Quartet Members

      Boston Skyline BSD-142

      2:00 pm

      Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #2, Op 42, "Iveria"

      Sydney Sym Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

      Marco Polo 8.220369

      2:27 pm

      Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

      Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

      Conifer 51292-2

      2:49 pm

      Franz Schubert: "German Dances" (16), D 783

      Michel Dalberto, p

      Denon CO-78955

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #29 in A, K 201

      Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

      Archive 4777598 (2)

      3:34 pm

      Arthur Foote: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

      Sarah Johnson, v; Peter Kairoff, p

      Albany TROY-150

      3:51 pm

      George Frideric Handel: "Jephtha" (1751)

      Sinfonia

      Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

      Omega OCD-1002

      3:54 pm

      George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

      Aria, "Ombra mai fu (Largo)"

      Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

      Omega OCD-1002

      3:57 pm

      Jean Joseph Mouret: Suite de Simphonies

      Trumpet Fanfare

      Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

      Omega OCD-1002

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Franz Lachner: "Ball-Suite" in D, Op 170

      "Introduction and Polonaise"

      Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter

      Marco Polo 8.223594

      4:15 pm

      Antonin Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

      Anthony Marwood, v; Susan Tomes, p

      Hyperion CDA-66934

      4:32 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

      NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

      RCA 60298-2-RG

      4:52 pm

      Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

      #3, "La campanella"

      Jeffrey Reid Baker, syn

      Newport Classic NC-60022

      4:55 pm

      Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

      Trumpet Tune

      Christopher Dearnley, o

      Guild GMCD-7102

      4:58 pm

      Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

      King's Singers

      MMG 1159

      5:01 pm

      Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "La cì darem" fr Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op 2

      Claudio Arrau, p; London Phil/Eliahu Inbal

      Philips 6500422

      5:21 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053

      Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

      Philips 412851-2

      5:41 pm

      Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Jeunesse d'Hercule," Op 50

      Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit

      London 425021-2

      6:00 pm

      Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, D 87

      Fine Arts Quartet

      Boston Skyline BSD-143

      6:23 pm

      Francesco Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

      Zdenek, Bedrich Tylsar, fh's; Capella Istropolitana/Frantisek Vajnar

      Naxos 8.550459

      6:45 pm

      Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

      #7, "Fandango (Zarabanda)"

      Manuel Barrueco, g

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69850-2

      6:55 pm

      Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)

      #3 in G-Flat

      Maria-Joao Pires, p

      Erato ECD-88181

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

      Jonathan Biss, p

      Onyx 4115

      8:26 pm

      Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

      Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Vaclav Smetacek

      Supraphon SU-4000-2

      8:35 pm

      Gustav Mahler: Symphony #4 in G

      Cleveland Orch/George Szell; Judith Raskin, s

      Sony SBK-46535

      9:35 pm

      George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" #1 in B-Flat

      Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

      Sony SK-63073

      9:49 pm

      "The Butterfly Lovers"

      I, "Falling in Love"

      Xuefei Yang, g

      EMI Classics 06322-2

      11:00 pm

      Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal