Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, September 16, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Sonata da chiesa, Op 5/1 Op 5/1

      Orch / Richard Hickox

      ct,

      London STS-15441

      12:05 am

      Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

      12:33 am

      Byrd, William: "Adoramus te" (Gradualia, 1605)

      ASV CDGAU-214

      12:35 am

      Lehár, Franz: "Magyar Abrand," Hungarian Fantasy, Op 45

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Robert McDuffie,v,

      Telarc CD-80402

      12:43 am

      Doppler, Albert Franz: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

      English Chamber Orch / Steuart Bedford

      William Bennett,f,

      ASV CDDCA-652

      12:54 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

      Joseph Villa,p,

      Second Hearing GS-9006

      1:00 am

      Batchelar, Daniell: A Pavin

      Paul O'Dette,l,

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

      1:05 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

      Peter Schmidl,cl,

      Camerata 32CM-126

      1:26 am

      Pijper, Willem: "Six Symphonic Epigrams" (1928)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

      f,

      Radio Nederland RCO-11004 (14)

      1:28 am

      Badings, Henk: Symphony #5 (1948)

      Netherlands Radio Phil / Jean Fournet

      f,

      Radio Nederland 97019 (8)

      1:54 am

      Bacheler, Daniel: "Volta"

      Paul O'Dette,l,

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

      2:00 am

      Lehár, Franz: Melodies from "Paganini"

      The Salon Orchestra

      Pro Arte PAD-136

      2:05 am

      Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"

      Saarbrücken Radio Sym Orch / Marcello Viotti

      Alexander Markov,v,

      Erato 45788-2

      2:35 am

      Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

      Marc-André Hamelin,p,

      Hyperion CDA-67370

      2:39 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

      Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

      Naxos 8.550960

      2:41 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia and Fugue in c, BWV 582

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

      RCA 61892-2

      2:54 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

      Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

      Naxos 8.550960

      3:00 am

      Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

      Toronto Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

      Finlandia 14911-2

      3:05 am

      Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

      Cleveland Orch / Oliver Knussen

      DG B0002123-02

      3:28 am

      Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

      Sylvia Carbonel,p,

      Adda 590052

      3:29 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in g, Op 65

      Emanuel Ax,p,

      Sony SK-53112

      3:55 am

      Honegger, Arthur: "Mayerling" Suite (film score, 1936)

      Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

      Marco Polo 8.223467

      4:00 am

      Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Rondo in c, Wq 59/4

      Alexei Lubimov,forte,

      MCA Classics AED-68006

      4:05 am

      Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

      Baltimore Sym Orch / Sergiu Comissiona

      MMG MCD-10015

      4:17 am

      Linde, Bo: Two Songs

      Anne Sofie von Otter,

      DG B0001857-02

      4:19 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #1 in d, BWV 812

      Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

      Bayer BR-100025/26-CD (2)

      4:34 am

      Saint-Saens, Camille: Suite for Orchestra, Op 49

      Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

      Classico CD-158

      4:54 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K 600

      Sony SK-47672

      5:00 am

      SOUSA, John Phillip: The Belle of Chicago

      Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

      o,

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

      5:02 am

      SOUSA, John Phillip: Northern Pines March

      Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

      o,

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

      5:05 am

      Sowerby, Leo: "From the Northland: Suite for Orchestra"

      Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

      Cedille CDR-90000033

      5:26 am

      Trad, Irish: Northern March

      Ann Marie Morgan,viga,

      Dorian DOR-90166

      5:28 am

      Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

      James Ehnes,v,

      Telarc CD-80398

      5:32 am

      Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Horacio Gutiérrez,p,

      Telarc CD-80193

      5:55 am

      Chopin: "Études," Op 10

      Nikolai Lugansky,p,

      Erato 80228-2

      6:00 am

      Starer, Robert: "Three Israeli Sketches"

      Gerald Berthiaume,p,

      Albany TROY-205

      6:05 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A, K 298

      Virgin 90740-2

      6:16 am

      Duffy, John: "Three Jewish Portraits"

      Milwaukee Sym Orch / Zdenek Macal

      n,

      Koss Classics KC-1022

      6:18 am

      Lavry, Marc: "Three Jewish Dances"

      Jacques Israelievitch,v,

      Ibs 1028

      6:25 am

      Bloch, Ernest: "Israel" Symphony (1916)

      Vanguard OVC-4047

      6:54 am

      Chajes, Julius: Israeli Melodies

      Alan Heatherington

      p,

      Centaur CRC-2140

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

      Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedm

      Omega OCD-1012

      7:12 am

      Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op 66

      Dresden Staatskapelle/Paavo Berglund

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

      7:25 am

      Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

      "Entry of the Gods into Valhalla"

      David Allen Wehr, p

      Con CD-4199

      7:32 am

      Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

      Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

      London 444322-2

      7:49 am

      Antonio Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

      Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

      Avie AV-2202

      7:58 am

      Chopin: Preludes, Op 28

      #19 in E-flat

      Martha Argerich, p

      Philips 456703-2 (2)

      8:04 am

      Johann Halvorsen: "Festival March"

      Latvian National Sym Orch/Torje Mikkelsen

      Simax PSC-1199

      8:09 am

      Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

      Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

      Dorian DOR-90302

      8:19 am

      Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

      "Bacchanale"

      Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin

      EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

      8:28 am

      Ennio Morricone: Once Upon a Time in America (Music for the Film)

      Deborah's Theme

      Jill Washington, s; City of Prague Phil/Paul Batemen

      Silva SSD-1057

      8:32 am

      Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

      Finale, "Andante con moto-Allegro maestoso"

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

      Teldec 44933-2

      8:42 am

      Francis Poulenc: Song, "Les Chemins de l'amour"

      Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

      DG 457657-2

      8:46 am

      Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio Sinfonico"

      Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

      London 410007-2

      9:00 am

      David Guion: "The Arkansas Traveler"

      Eugene Rowley, p

      Premier PRCD-1024

      9:03 am

      Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

      Brodsky Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-10761

      9:11 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #14 in A, K 114

      Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

      Telarc CD-80242

      9:31 am

      Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op 98a

      Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

      Ondine ODE-952-2

      9:38 am

      Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

      St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Argo 417132-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      Earl Wild: Variations on Gershwin's "Someone to Watch Over Me"

      Joanne Polk, p

      Steinway & Sons 30090

      10:18 am

      Earl Wild: Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin

      #'s 5-7

      Joanne Polk, p

      Steinway & Sons 30090

      10:29 am

      Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las olas" (Over the Waves)

      Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz

      Naxos 8.550838

      10:35 am

      Carlos Chávez: Cake-Walk

      Estela Olevsky, p

      Centaur CRC-2202

      10:39 am

      Silvestre Revueltas: "Janitzio"

      Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

      Dorian XCD-90254

      10:48 am

      Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

      Polovtsian Dances

      Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0017175-02

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

      Mariachi Herencia de Mexico, pre-college mariachi players recorded in Levin Studio in July

      11:40 am

      Carlos Chávez: Symphony #2, "Sinfonía India"

      New York Phil/Carlos Chavez

      Everest EVC-9041

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      From the San Francisco Opera

      Puccini's Madama Butterfly

      Lianna Haroutounian (Cio-Cio-San); Vincenzo Costanzo (Pinkerton); Anthony Clark Evans (Sharpless);Zanda Svede (Suzuki); San Francisco Opera Cho & Orch/Yves Abel.

      2:35 pm

      PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

      Gerard Malanga reads and discusses "Elephant Armageddon."

      2:45 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      2:45 pm

      Arturo Marquez: "Danzon" #2

      Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

      Sony 88697755552

      3:00 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69878-2

      3:22 pm

      Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #1

      Brazilian Guitar Quartet

      Delos DE-3245

      3:43 pm

      Carlos Chávez: "Paisajes Mexicanos"

      State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

      ASV CDDCA-927

      4:04 pm

      John Cage: "In A Landscape"

      Valérie Milot, h

      Analekta AN 2 9880

      4:17 pm

      Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

      Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

      Argo 433071-2

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

      Pablo Sainz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

      Sony 88697755552

      5:29 pm

      Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op 388

      Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

      RCA 63144-2 (2)

      5:40 pm

      Franz Schubert: "Deutscher with Two Trios and Two Ländler," D 618

      Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, p

      EMI CDFB5-69764-2 (2)

      5:48 pm

      Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

      Overture

      Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      DG 463185-2

      6:00 pm

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #3 in d, Op 30

      Yuja Wang, p; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0019102-02

      6:44 pm

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op 34

      #14, "Vocalise"

      Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

      Delos D/CD-3042

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

      "Mexican Soundscapes"

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

      Amy Kucharik live from Levin Studio