Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Monday, September 4, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Mozart: "La clemenza di Tito," K 621

      Calgary Phil / Mario Bernardi

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5149

      12:05 am

      Gyrowetz: Symphony in D, Op 12/1

      London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

      Chandos CHAN-9791

      12:30 am

      Haydn: London Trio #4 in G, H IV:4

      Bernard Goldberg,f,

      Price-Less D-1077-X

      12:35 am

      Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

      Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

      12:36 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"

      Daniel Barenboim,p,

      EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

      12:54 am

      Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

      Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

      1:00 am

      Liszt: "Liebestraum" #3 in A-Flat

      Orch / Jirí Hudec

      Miloslav Vildner,h,

      Opus 93502073

      1:05 am

      Villa-Lobos: Harp Concerto

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orch / Antonio de Almeida

      Catherine Michel,

      Pentatone PTC-5186135

      1:33 am

      Brahms: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17 Op 17

      Erwin Ortner

      Teldec 92058-2

      1:34 am

      Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56b

      Ian Hobson,p,

      Arabesque Z-6654-2 (2)

      1:54 am

      Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

      Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

      2:05 am

      Schulhoff: Flute Sonata

      Tomás Visek,f,

      Supraphon 112169-2

      2:17 am

      L Smit: "Sonate Concertante" (1939)

      Philippe Entremont

      Eleonore Pameijer,f,

      NM Classics 93003 (4)

      2:29 am

      Schulhoff: Suite for Chamber Orchestra (1921)

      Amsterdam Ebony Band / Werner Herbers

      Channel Classics CCS-6994

      2:31 am

      Spohr: Clarinet Concerto #4 in e

      Slovak Radio Sym / Johannes Wildner

      Ernst Ottensamer,cl,

      Naxos 8.550689

      2:54 am

      Silcher: "Frisch gesungen"

      br,

      Oehms Classics OC-548

      3:00 am

      Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage Over A Lost Penny," Op 129

      Anatol Ugorski,p,

      DG 435881-2

      3:05 am

      Beethoven: Twelve "Contretänze," WoO 14

      Helsingborg Sym Orch / Andrew Manze

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-807470

      3:18 am

      Mozart: Six Contredanses, K 462

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

      Laserlight 15887

      3:25 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Contredanse" in G-Flat

      Malcolm Frager,p,

      Telarc CD-80040

      3:26 am

      Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

      NBC Sym Orch / Arturo Toscanini

      RCA 60283-2-RG

      3:54 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85

      Daniel Barenboim,p,

      DG 423931-2 (2)

      4:00 am

      Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

      Utah Sym Orch / Joseph Silverstein

      Pro Arte CDD-402

      4:05 am

      Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op 132

      Peter Rösel,p,

      Elan CD-2240

      4:29 am

      Mozart: Twelve German Dances, K 586

      Bruno Weil

      Sony SK-46696

      4:30 am

      Mozart: Symphony #25 in g, K 183

      CBC Vancouver Orch / Mario Bernardi

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5150

      4:55 am

      Hindemith: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

      Edward Aldwell,p,

      Pro Piano PPR-224508

      5:00 am

      Henry VIII: Consort II

      St George's Canzona / John Sothcott

      hc,

      MHS 1530

      5:05 am

      Walton: "Henry V" Suite

      Royal Phil / André Previn

      MCA Classics 6187

      5:21 am

      Philips: "Aria del Gran Duca Ferdinando di Toscana"

      bn,

      Hyperion CDA-66240

      5:23 am

      Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364

      New York Phil / Zubin Mehta

      Isaac Stern,v,

      CBS MK-36692

      5:55 am

      Righini: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"

      David Schrader,forte,

      Cedille CDR-90000049

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #55 in E-Flat, "The Schoolmaster"

      Finale

      Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

      Denon CO-78930

      6:12 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Gondoliers"

      "Buon giorno Signorine...We're called gondolieri"

      Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

      EMI/Ang CDZ7-62531-2

      6:16 am

      Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

      #5 in a, "Venetian Gondola Song"

      Daniel Barenboim, p

      DG 419408-2

      6:22 am

      Alexandre Tansman: "Le jardin du Paradis"

      "Danse de la sorcière"

      Pascal Rogé, p; French Woodwind Soloists

      London 425861-2

      6:27 am

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress"

      Introduction and Dance of the Tumblers

      Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

      Philips 422845-2

      6:37 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Sorcerer"

      "My Name Is John Wellington Wells"

      Benjamin Luxon, br; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

      EMI CDM7-64393-2

      6:39 am

      Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

      French National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 68802-2

      6:55 am

      Morey-Churchill-Fraser: "Whistle While You Work"

      English Chamber Orch/Donald Fraser

      Delos DE-3195

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Gioacchino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

      "La ran la lera...Largo al factotum"

      Robert Merrill, br; Met Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

      RCA 62689-2

      7:13 am

      Robert Planquette: March, "Le Régiment de Sambre-et-Meuse"

      Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

      RCA 61249-2

      7:17 am

      Charles Gounod: "Faust"

      Soldiers' Chorus

      Robert Shaw Cho, Orch/Renato Cellini

      RCA 60205-2

      7:21 am

      Johann Sr Strauss: Radetzky March

      Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

      CBS M2K-45564 (2)

      7:24 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Impresario," K 486

      Overture

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      EMI CDC7-47014-2

      7:32 am

      Karl King: "Barnum and Bailey's Favorite"

      Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

      Telarc CD-80099

      7:34 am

      Julius Fucik: "Entry of the Gladiators"

      Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

      Virgin Classics 59285-2

      7:37 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Aria, "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

      Bryn Terfel, br; Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine

      DG 445866-2

      7:44 am

      Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

      "The Little Shepherd"

      ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

      7:47 am

      Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

      Shepherds' Chorus, "Hier auf den Fluren"

      Ernst Senff Cho, Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

      DG 431655-2

      7:51 am

      Franz Schubert: Song, "La Pastorella," D 528

      Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, p

      Telarc CD-80340

      7:53 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

      Pastoral Symphony

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS M2K-607 (2)

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

      "We Sail the Ocean Blue"

      Glyndebourne Cho & Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

      EMI CDZ7-62531-2

      8:07 am

      Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

      Sailor's Chorus, "Steuermann, lass die Wacht"

      Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

      Philips 422410-2

      8:09 am

      Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

      "Russian Sailors' Dance"

      Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

      Philips 426247-2

      8:13 am

      Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

      "New York, New York"

      Cast, Orch/Leonard Bernstein

      CBS 44760

      8:17 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "H M S Pinafore"

      "When I Was A Lad"

      John Reed, London New Sym & Cho/Isidore Godfrey

      London 460010 (2)

      8:24 am

      Anonymous: "The Bricklayer Story"

      Gerard Hoffnung, n

      BBC 0563536756

      8:35 am

      Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

      Toreador Song

      José van Dam, John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

      London 458118-2 (2)

      8:40 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "Trial by Jury"

      "When I, Good Friends, Was Called to the Bar"

      John Reed, Covent Garden Orch/Isidore Godfrey

      London 460010 (2)

      8:46 am

      Victor Herbert: "The Enchantress"

      "Art Is Calling Me (I Long to Be A Prima Donna)"

      Beverly Sills, s; London Sym/André Kostelanetz

      Angel SFO-37160

      8:49 am

      Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

      Dance of the Apprentices and Procession of the Mastersingers

      Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 63301-2

      9:00 am

      Newscast

      9:05 am

      Gustav Holst: Suite #2 in F, Op 28/2 (1911)

      3rd mvt, "The Song of the Blacksmith"

      Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

      Telarc CD-80038

      9:06 am

      Traditional: "The Song of the Blacksmith"

      Baccholian Singers

      EMI 65123-2

      9:07 am

      Julius Fucik: March, "The Merry Blacksmiths," Op 218

      Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

      Virgin 59285-2

      9:10 am

      Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

      Anvil Chorus (Gypsy Chorus)

      La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti

      EMI CDR5-69846-2

      9:17 am

      John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

      San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart

      Nonesuch 79144-2

      9:21 am

      George Gershwin: An American in Paris

      Fragment

      Chicago Sym/James Levine

      DG 431625-2

      9:21 am

      Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"

      Teamsters' chorus

      Juan Pons, br; Royal Opera House Chorus, Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

      DG 429568-2

      9:27 am

      Lewis: "You've Got to Be A Football Hero"

      U of Michigan Symphonic Band

      Vanguard 29/30

      9:28 am

      Jerry DOWNS: Bear Down, Chicago Bears

      Chicago Sym Orch & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

      London 417397-1

      9:33 am

      Meredith Willson: "The Music Man"

      Opening sequence; "Marian the Librarian"

      Robert Preston; original soundtrack recording

      Warner 1459-2

      9:38 am

      Flanders-Swann: "The Gas-Man Cometh"

      Michael Flanders, br; Donald Swann, p

      EMI CDFSB-1

      9:41 am

      Mike Nichols: WFMT announcers' audition

      Ray Nordstrand and Marty Robinson

      WFMT Recording

      9:43 am

      Garrison Keillor: "The Radio Announcer"

      Garrison Keillor, n; Minnesota Orch/Philippe Brunelle

      N/A

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Jennifer Higdon: Oboe Concerto

      James Button, ob; Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero

      Naxos 8.559823

      10:21 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 12/2

      Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

      London 4783523 (3)

      10:40 am

      Johann Jr Strauss: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op 346

      Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

      Sony 88985376182

      10:50 am

      Astor Piazzolla: "Resurreccion del ángel"

      Folias Duo

      Folias Music FM-01

      11:00 am

      George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

      Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901685

      11:14 am

      Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op 54

      Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset

      Naxos 8.572403

      11:30 am

      Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 65

      #6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

      Leif Ove Andsnes, p

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

      11:38 am

      Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

      Suite #3 in F

      New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

      Arabesque Z-6531

      11:50 am

      Gioacchino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

      Overture

      Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

      Naxos 8.572735

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

      Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      London B0015311-02

      12:23 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K 265

      Fazil Say, p

      Atlantic 21970-2

      12:35 pm

      Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

      Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      London 4780192 (2)

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

      Esther Yoo, v; Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

      DG 481 5032

      1:39 pm

      Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

      Andreas Brantelid, vc; Bengt Forsberg, p

      BIS 2220

      1:43 pm

      Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

      Andreas Brantelid, vc; Bengt Forsberg, p

      BIS 2220

      1:49 pm

      Various: Film music from "The Sea Hawk" and "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

      Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

      Telarc CD-80682

      2:00 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

      Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

      AAM Records AAM-003 (2)

      2:24 pm

      Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

      Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

      RCA 60437-2

      2:45 pm

      English Trad: The sprig of thyme

      Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

      Collegium COLCD-120

      2:50 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K 135

      Overture

      La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

      DG 4779445

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

      Emil Gilels, p; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

      Sony SBK-46339

      3:41 pm

      Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

      Act 1: Pas des vendanges

      Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

      London 417505-2 (2)

      3:56 pm

      Federico Mompou: "Canciónes y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

      #8

      Alicia de Larrocha, p

      RCA 62554-2

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Aaron Copland: "Rodeo:" Four Dance Episodes

      "Buckaroo Holiday; Hoedown"

      James Tocco, p

      Pro Arte CDD-183

      4:20 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in F, H II:23

      Consortium Classicum

      Teldec 6.35473 (4)

      4:34 pm

      Federico Mompou: "Suite Compostelana"

      Julian Bream, g

      RCA 61596-2

      4:56 pm

      Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

      Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

      Telarc CD-80339

      5:01 pm

      Edward Elgar: Symphony #1 in A-Flat, Op 55

      BBC Phil/George Hurst

      Naxos 8.550634

      5:51 pm

      Jean Sibelius: "Valse Triste"

      Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

      RCA 61935-2

      5:57 pm

      Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

      Bourrée

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      6:00 pm

      Josef Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 71/3

      Takács Quartet

      Hyperion CDA-67793

      6:25 pm

      Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

      Overture, Polka, Furiant, Dance of the Comedians

      Vienna Phil/James Levine

      DG 427340-2

      6:49 pm

      Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in c, R 441

      Michala Petri, r; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

      RCA 7885-2

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Ravinia Festival

      Music from the Martin Theatre

      Pianist Vladimir Feltsman in recital August 16--Schubert: Sonata D 960.Brahms: Piano pieces Opp 118 & 119.

      9:38 pm

      Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

      Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.572323

      9:54 pm

      Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo #3 in c-sharp, Op 39

      Benjamin Grosvenor, p

      London 4783206

      10:00 pm

      Arts Conversations

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:01 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, K 570

      "Allegretto"

      Paul Galbraith, g

      Guitar Coop GC01-PGA17

      11:06 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361, "Gran Partita"

      Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez

      London 4780316

      11:55 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae solennes de confessore," K 339

      "Laudate Dominum"

      Frederica von Stade, ms; Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Sym/Joseph Silverstein

      London 436284-2