Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, April 19, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46
No. 2 in e minor
Hungarian State Orch/Adam Fischer
Dvorák: Slavonic Dances Op 46 & 72
12:05 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Dvorak: Carnival Overture/ Symphonic Variations/Slavonic Rhapsody/Biblical Songs
12:14 am
Zdenek Fibich: "Toman and the Wood-Fairy"
Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec
FIBICH, Z.: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 - Symphonic Poems: Othello / Záboj, Slavoj and Luděk / Toman and the Woodsprite (Czech National Symphony, Štilec)
12:26 am
Zdenek Fibich: "Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences"
#4
Marian Lapshansky, p
Fibich
12:28 am
Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #2 (1997)
Peter Schickele, p; Lark String Quartet
Schickele On A Lark: Sextet / Quartet No. 2 "In Memoriam" / Quintet No. 2
12:54 am
Virgil Thomson: "Portrait of Lili Hastings"
Sharan Leventhal, v; Anthony Tommasini, p
Portraits and Self Portraits
1:00 am
Antonio Salieri: "La Grotta di Trofonio"
Overture
Slovak Radio Sym/Michael Dittrich
SALIERI: Overtures
1:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 2 in F, H II:26
The Music Party/Alan Hacker
8 Nocturnes
1:17 am
Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op 3/2
Genevieve Chinn, p; Allen Brings, p
Clementi: Sonatas for Piano, 4 hands
1:31 am
Vincenzo Righini: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"
Patrice Michaels Bedi, s; David Schrader, fortepiano
Songs of the Classical Age
1:33 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Julius Baker, f; Vienna State Opera Orch/Felix Prohaska
1:54 am
Domenico Cimarosa: Clavier Sonata #8
Roberte Mamou, p
Cimarosa: 32 Sonatas
2:00 am
Christian Sinding: "Prelude", Op 43/1
Birgitte Staernes, v; Jorunn Bratlie, p
Sinding: Works For Violin And Piano
2:05 am
Leopold Kozeluch: Cassation in E-Flat
Consortium Classicum
Koželuch: Divertimenti for Bläser
2:14 am
John Dowland: "Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard"
Elizabeth Kenny, l
Dowland Lute Songs * Britten Nocturnal
2:16 am
Francis Poulenc: "Les Animaux modèles"
Filarmonica '900 Turin/Jan Latham-Koenig
Les Animaux Modèles / Concert Champêtre / Improvisations 13, 15
2:56 am
Erik Satie: "Mercure" (1924)
Danse de tendresse
Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel
The Complete Ballets of Erik Satie
3:00 am
Johann Sr Strauss: "Hofball Tanz" Waltzes, Op 51
Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble
3:05 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b
Dennis Brain, fh; Alan Civil, fh; English String Quartet
BBC Legends - Brain
3:19 am
Johann, Sr Strauss: Sperl Galopp, Op 42
Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble
Lenz-Bluthen Musik des Biedermeier IV
3:21 am
George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto / Second Rhapsody / I Got Rhythm Variations
3:55 am
John Dowland: Galliard on "Awake sweet love" by Francis Cutting
Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works, Vol. 4
4:00 am
John Phillip SOUSA: Silver Spray Schottische
Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion
SOUSA: On Wings of Lightning
4:02 am
John Phillip SOUSA: Caprice: The Coquette
Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion
SOUSA: On Wings of Lightning
4:05 am
Confrey: "Three Little Oddities" (1923)
Eteri Andjaparidze, p
CONFREY: Piano Music
4:13 am
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo
Michael Copley, r; Ian Moore, accordion
Micro Classics
4:15 am
Johannes Brahms: Symphony no.1 in c minor, Op.68
London Sym Orch/Felix Weingartner
4:55 am
Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51
#4, "In Autumn"
Alan Mandel, p
MacDowell: Piano Sonatas Nos. 2-4, Sea Pieces, Sonata Tragica, & Woodland Sketches
5:00 am
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Dinorah"
Shadow Song, "Ombre légère (Ombra leggiera)"
Maria Callas, s; Philharmonia Orch/Tullio Serafin
5:05 am
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"
Coronation March
St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classic Marches
5:09 am
Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Huguenots" (Meyerbeer), 2nd version
Leslie Howard, p
5:25 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)
"Air gai en rondeau"
Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Rameau: Platée & Dardanus Suites
5:27 am
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)
Suite
Philharmonia Orch/Efrem Kurtz
5:54 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 1, "Butterfly"
Walter Gieseking, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by Lisa Flynn.
6:03 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82
Avi Avital, m; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec, cello,
Vivaldi
6:13 am
Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11
Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"
London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Serenade Nr.1
6:19 am
Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem," Op. 45
IV. "How lovely are Thy dwellings"
Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis; Madeline Slettedahl & Craig Terry, piano four hands
A German Requiem (1871 London Version)
6:26 am
Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A
Arturo Bonucci, vc; Italian Instrumental Ensemble
Leonardo Leo: 6 Concerti Per Violoncello
6:40 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60
Miyako Arishima, p
Takemitsu, Szymanowski, Chopin, Serocki: Works for Solo Piano
6:51 am
Doreen Carwithen: Concerto for Piano and Strings
III. Finale, "Moderato e deciso ma con moto"
Howard Shelley, p; London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works
7:02 am
Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op. 63
Finale, Fugue (Allegro giusto)
London Sym Orch/Kenneth Klein
American Pioneers
7:08 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049
Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell
7:24 am
William Grant Still: "Three Visions"
No. 2, "Summerland"
Zina Schiff, v; Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland
7:32 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811
V. - VII.
Murray Perahia, p
Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3, and 6
7:41 am
Ola Gjeilo: "Sanctus"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Beyond All Mortal Dreams: American A Cappella * The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
7:47 am
Jean Sibelius: "Menuetto" (1894)
Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Overture, Menuetto, In memoriam
7:53 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C
III. Finale, "Allegro molto"
Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Haydn & Mysliveček: Cello Concertos
8:03 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "La jota aragonese," Op. 64
Oviedo Phil/Marzio Conti
Saint-Saëns: Rondo Capriccioso; Jota Aragonese; Concerto No. 3; Symphonie No. 3
8:07 am
Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"
Two Dances
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Katia & Marielle Labèque - ¡España!
8:16 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"
Music from "Naïs, Castor et Pollux, Les Talens lyriques, Dardanus"
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: “Une Symphonie Imaginaire” / Marc Minkowski
8:30 am
Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces
No. 1, "Early Song"
Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
The American Album
8:36 am
Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"
"Waltz"
St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Long Time Ago
8:41 am
Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan
Rossini: Overtures
8:51 am
Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)
Franklin Cohen, cl; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes, Jeux, Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
9:02 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 3 in G, H IV:3
Bernard Goldberg, f; Jeffrey Khaner, f; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc
Haydn: London trios : Hob. IV, 1-4
9:14 am
Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"
San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature
9:24 am
George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g minor, Op. 6, No. 6
Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6
9:40 am
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
IV. Finale, "Allegretto"
Joseph Silverstein, v; Colin Carr, vc; Veronica Jochum, p
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
9:48 am
Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Prelude to Act 1
Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado
Wagner - Gala
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:00 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"
"Ballet de la Reine"
Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas
10:00 am
Hosted by Jan Weller.
10:17 am
Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"
Courtly Dances
Julian Bream Consort
Julian Bream Edition Vol 6: The Julian Bream Consort
10:29 am
Maurice Ravel: Sonatine
Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich * Early Recordings
10:40 am
Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20
Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
11:00 am
Miguel Llobet: "Canciones populares catalanas"
Six Songs
Eduardo Fernández, g
Eduardo Fernandez
11:09 am
Pablo Casals: "Sardana"
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym cellos
Inspiration
11:16 am
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Idillio" Concertino, Op. 15
Andrea Tenaglia, ob; Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia
Wolf-Ferrari: Wind Concertinos
11:41 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
Suite No. 2, Op. 55
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy; Judith Blegen, s (last mvmt)
Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2/ Karelia Overture And Suite
12:01 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym/Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Mendelssohn and Schumann: Violin Concertos
12:29 pm
Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248
Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin
Snake Fence Country - Edmonton Wind Ensemble
12:47 pm
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Polovtsian Dances
Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dances and Waves: Summer Night Concert 2012
1:01 pm
William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet
Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, George Walker, William Grant Still
1:18 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "American Suite" in A, Op. 98b
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Libor Pešek
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 From The New World, American Suite / Libor Pešek
1:42 pm
Henry Cowell: "American Melting Pot"
Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set
2:01 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, D. 485
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schubert: Symphonien 3 & 5 / Riccardo Muti
2:33 pm
Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"
"On the Trail"
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor
2:42 pm
Johann Ludwig Bach: Concerto in D for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, Strings & Continuo
Berlin Baroque Soloists/Reinhard Goebel
Symphonies of the Bach Family
2:50 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "L'amant anonyme"
Act I, Scene 3: Ballet
Haymarket Opera Orch/Craig Trompeter
L'Amant Anonyme
2:58 pm
Thomas Campion: "Sing a Song of Joy"
King's College Cho Cambridge/Willcocks; Spencer, l; van Kampen, vc
Christmas Music from King's
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
3:00 pm
George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue. Piano Concerto In F
3:16 pm
Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25
New Zealand Sym Orch/Pietari Inkinen
Sibelius: Scènes Historiques I and II
3:36 pm
Carlos Salzedo: Five Preludes for solo harp
Mariko Anraku, h
Mariko Anraku: Harp Recital
3:56 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46
No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"
Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances, Op 46 & Op 72 * Budapest Festival Orchestra * Ivan Fischer
4:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047
Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman
In Gabriel's Garden
4:14 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"
Sarah Chang, v; London Phil Orch/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1; The Lark Ascending
4:30 pm
Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo
4:54 pm
George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. II
5:00 pm
Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite
Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Orchestral Works, Vol. 3
5:17 pm
Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland
No. 9, "Les cloches de Genève"
Mūza Rubackytė, p
Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage"
5:23 pm
Scott Robinson: "Out Under the Sky"
Eaken Piano Trio
Home for the Holidays
5:29 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20
Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v
Haydn * Mendelssohn * Gil Shaham/Sejong Soloists
5:57 pm
George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"
Göran Söllscher, g
Here, There, and Everywhere
6:00 pm
Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"
Suite
Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman
Bernstein: West Side Story Suite
6:21 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"
Overture
European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis
Italian Opera Transcribed for Wind Ensemble
6:31 pm
Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"
Suite
Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music Of Manuel de Falla
6:45 pm
Mily Balakirev: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 1
Howard Shelley, p; BBC Phil/Vasili Sinaisky
Mily Balakirev: Symphony No. 2; Tamara; Piano Concerto, Op. 1 / Howard Shelley
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Mozart: Bright Lights, Big City. In 1781, when Mozart was 25, he got the boot from the archbishop and moved from his hometown of Salzburg to the music capital of Vienna. This cosmopolitan city opened Mozart’s eyes and ears to a creative world that he expresses beautifully in his music. This week we will hear some of his greatest symphonies, piano concertos, and operas all composed while he was living in Vienna.
8:00 - 11:00 pm
8:00 pm
Friday Evening with Kristina Lynn
8:01 pm
Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"
"Lonely Town"
Alison Balsom, tr; Britten Sinfonia/Scott Stroman
Quiet City
8:05 pm
Paul Chihara: "Ellington Fantasy"
Lark Quartet
Take the A Train
8:19 pm
Mark O'Connor: "The American Seasons"
Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo
Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons
8:56 pm
Burt Bacharach: "I Say a Little Prayer"
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc
Song
9:01 pm
Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in G minor
Finale, "Vivace"
Aulos Wind Quintet
Aulos-Bläserquintett - Vol. VI - Virtuoso Romantic Music
9:10 pm
Valerie Coleman: "Tracing Visions"
Sphinx Virtuosi
Songs for Our Times
9:23 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"
Mahler Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p
The Beethoven Journey
10:01 pm
Gretchen Yanover: "The Story of an Embrace"
Gretchen Yanover, vc's
Bridge Across Sound
10:07 pm
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4 in D minor
Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
10:42 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b
January-April
Bekova Sisters
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio - The Seasons
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Rachel Barton Pine & Wendy Warner (3/18/1997)
Internationally acclaimed violinist and Chicagoan Rachel Barton Pine was joined by cellist Wendy Warner for an hour of music and conversation back in 1997. Rachel Barton Pine is Kerry Frumkin’s guest on "Live from WFMT" on Monday, April 22, 2024.